• Upload
[…] 50 C.P.R. § 600.10. In tum, "catch, take or harvest includes, but is not limited to, any activity that results in killing any fish or bringing any live fish on board a vessel." Id.

Pinally, the term "fishing vessel" is defined as "any vessel, engaged in fishing, processing, or transpOliing fish loaded on the high seas, or any vessel outfitted for such activities." 50 C.P.R. § 635.2.

B. CIVIL PENALTY

"Any person who is found by the Secretary ... to have committed an act prohibited by section 307 [of the Magnuson-Stevens Act] shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty." 16 U.S.c. § 1858(a); see also 50 C.P.R. § 600.735 ("Any person committing, or fishing vessel used in the commission of a violation of the Magnuson-Stevens Act ... and/or any

2 Infonnation regarding areas closed due to the Deepwater Horizon oil spill is now available at hltp:llsero.nmfs.noaa.gov/deepwater_horizon/closure_infolindex.html. A map of the boundaries of the area closure effective from Pebruary 2,2011, to April 19, 2011, including the alleged date of violation on Pebruary 22,2011, is available at http://sero.nmfs.noaa.gov Ideepwater _ horizon/closure _info/documents/pdfslbp _ oilspill_ fisherycl osuremap _ 020211. pdf.

5

Page 6: ;I'~ · southwesterly to the point 28°40' N. lat. and 88°20' W. long.; thence, northwesterly to the point whether 29° N. lat. intersects with the 3 nautical mile state line east

regulation issued under the Magnuson-Stevens Act, is subject to the civil and criminal penalty provisions and civil forfeiture provisions of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, to this section, to IS CFR part 904 (Civil Procedures), and to other applicable law."). The procedural rules governing this proceeding, found at 15 C.F.R. pati 904 ("Rules of Practice"), provide that "[aJ NOVA may assess a civil penalty against two or more respondents jointly and severally.