• Upload
[…] In tum, Section 307(1)(A) states: "It is unlawful for any person to violate any provision of this Act or any regulation or pennit issued pursuant to this Act." 16 U.S.c. § 1857(1)(A). The statutory definition of the tern1 "person" includes "any individual (whether or not a citizen or national of the United States), any corporation, partnership, association or other entity (whether or not organized or existing under the laws of any State)." 16 U.S.c. § 1802(36).

2) Implementing Regulations

As noted above, Section 307(l)(A) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, 16 U.S.c. § 1857(1)(A), prohibits the violation of any regulations issued pursuant to the Act. One such regulation, 50 C.P.R. § 635.71(a)(30), provides that "[iJt is unlawful for any person or vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to ... deploy or fish with any fishing gear from a vessel or anchor a fishing vessel, pennitted or required to be pennitted under this part, in any closed area as specified at § 635.21." In tum, the regulations at 50 C.P.R. § 635.21(a)(4) describe a number of "area closures" applicable to "all