G. Guardians Ad Litem

Guardians ad litem are appointed to protect the interests of individuals not capable ofprotecting themselves. The court in which an action is triable may appoint a guardian ad litem atany stage in the action upon its own initiative or upon motion (see CPLR 1202). After theguardian’s review of the matter, the guardian files a report with the court containing his or heropinion on the best interests of the disabled party, whether or not such opinion is consistent withthe disabled party’s wishes (see Matter of Aho, 39 NY2d 241, 247 [1976]).

CPLR 1201 authorizes the court to appoint a guardian ad litem for any person, if the

person before the court is under a disability. That section provides:

Unless the court appoints a guardian ad litem, an infant shall appear by the guardian of his property or, if there is no such guardian, by a parent having legal custody, or, if there is no such parent, by another person or agency having legal custody, or, if the infant is married, by an adult spouse residing with the infant, a