A JHO is a person who formerly served as a judge or justiceof a court of record of the New York State unified court system, or of a city court which is not acourt of record (see Judiciary Law § 850). The Rules of the Chief Administrator provide for the establishment of panels of JHOs for particular courts in individual counties (see 22 NYCRR122.5). A person seeking the title of JHO must be certified by the Chief Administrator asmentally and physically capable of performing judicial duties (see Judiciary Law § 850[1][a]). The designation of a JHO is discretionary and is dependent upon the finding that “the services ofthat former judge are necessary to expedite the business of the courts” (Judiciary Law §850[1][b]). Compensation of JHOs is at a fixed amount established by the Chief Administrator,and is funded through the state court system’s budget (see Judiciary Law § 852[1]).