Upon motion of the receiver or a party, powers granted to a temporary receiver may be extended or limited or the receivership may be extended to another action involving the property.

(c) Duration of temporary receivership. A temporary receivership shall not continue after final judgment unless otherwise directed by the court.

The courts have authority to appoint receivers in a number of corporate situations, such asnon-judicial dissolution and judicial dissolution (BCL §1202). In judicial dissolutionproceedings, the court may appoint a receiver at any stage of the case (BCL §1113).

The payment of receivers is governed by CPLR 8004, which states:

(a) Generally. A receiver, except where otherwise prescribed by statute, is entitledto such commissions, not exceeding five per cent upon the sums received and disbursed by him, as the court by which he is appointed allows, but if in any case the commissions, so computed, do not amount to one hundred dollars, the court, may allow the receiver such a sum, not exceeding one hundred dollars, as shall be commensurate with the services he rendered.

(b) Allowance where funds depleted. If, at the termination of a receivership, thereare no funds in the hands of the receiver, the court, upon application of the receiver, may fix the compensation of the receiver and the fees of his attorney, in accordance with the respective services rendered, and may direct the party who

11

moved for the appointment of the receiver to pay such sums, in addition to the necessary expenditures incurred by the receiver. This subdivision shall not apply to a receiver or his attorney appointed pursuant to article twenty-three-a of the general business law.

Receivers generally lack the authority to retain counsel or other experts on theirown but may do so with the approval of the court (see CPLR 6401).