IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ANNUAL REPORT OPINIONS
[…] • Is the Bonneville County Library District a legally valid taxing district?

o Yes. Under the laws applicable during the period that the District was organized, there appear to be no deficiencies in formation that would affect the District's validity. While the statute that allowed for the District's creation-Idaho Code § 33-2722-was subsequently repealed in 1990, when the District was organized, the requirements were satisfied.

• Can the Bonneville County Library District collect associated library fees?

o Yes. Idaho Code§ 33-2724(1) (formerly Idaho Code § 33-2714) provides that library districts are typically funded by a property tax levy. However, pursuant to

227

Page 236: IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ANNUAL REPORT OPINIONS

SELECTED ADVISORY LETTERS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

Idaho Code § 63-1311 ( 1 ): "any taxing district may impose and cause to be collected fees for those services provided by that district which would otherwise be funded by property tax revenues." Together, these provisions of Idaho law allow for collection of a library fee in connection with those services in the place of a property tax. The relevant portions of these statutes have remained in effect since the time of the District's formation in 1980.