IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ANNUAL REPORT OPINIONS
[…] Re: Analysis on the Constitutionality of Idaho Law Regarding Mandatory Vaccinations

Dear Representative Lickley:

I am writing in response to your January 10, 2019 request for an analysis of the constitutionality of Idaho law regarding mandatory vaccinations. Although vaccinations are not mandatory in the State of Idaho, an overview of the requirements for children in daycare and schools, the exemptions from those requirements, and the constitutional authority for those requirements follows below.

According to Idaho Code § 39-4801, "any child in Idaho of school age may attend grades preschool and kindergarten through twelve (12) of any public, private or parochial school operating in this state if otherwise eligible, provided that upon admission, the parent or guardian shall provide an immunization record to the school authorities regarding the child's immunity to certain childhood diseases." A similar requirement applies to "a child's initial attendance at any licensed daycare facility." Idaho Code§ 39-1118.

However, Idaho Code § 39-4802 provides broad exemptions from these vaccination requirements for those with medical, religious, or other objections: