IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ANNUAL REPORT OPINIONS
[…] SELECTED ADVISORY LETTERS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

activities of such religious limited liability company, corporation or society, including any and all residences used for or in furtherance of such purposes.

This section does not provide any specific application process for the exemption, nor is this exemption included in the enumerated list of exemptions that require no application found in 63-602(3)(a). Accordingly, the emphasized language above would govern application for this exemption because "no process is specified .... " Idaho Code § 63-602(3)(a). Importantly, the clause emphasized above contains inherent ambiguity in the phrase "if ... application is necessary to identify the property eligible for the exemption .... " Idaho Code§ 63-602(3)(a). Due to this ambiguity in the statute, as well as the legislative discretion conveyed to the individual counties, both interpretations of the statute are likely reasonable interpretations, pursuant to each county's view on what information is "necessary."