IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ANNUAL REPORT OPINIONS
[…] 66

Page 75: IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ANNUAL REPORT OPINIONS

CERTIFICATES OF REVIEW OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

However, the proposed initiative would continue to require that "[n]ot more than twenty (20) signatures on one (1) sheet shall be counted."

E. Section 34-1805. The proposed initiative would decrease the number of legislative districts from which the signatures of legal voters must be obtained in order to qualify a measure for the ballot to "at least seventeen (17) legislative districts." Currently, Idaho Code § 34-1805 requires that signatures of legal voters must be obtained in at least eighteen (18) legislative districts. The current requirements of Idaho Code§ 34-1805 that "signatures of legal voters equal in number to not less than six percent (6%) of the qualified electors at the time of the last general election" in each of the required legislative districts and that the "total number of signatures shall be equal to or greater than six percent (6%) of the qualified electors of the state at the time of the last general election" would be reenacted unchanged.