IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ANNUAL REPORT OPINIONS
[…] 128

Page 137: IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ANNUAL REPORT OPINIONS

SELECTED ADVISORY LETTERS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

percentage of lot occupancy, size of courts, yards, and open spaces; density of population; and the location and use of buildings and structures." Idaho Code § 67-6511. Local governments may adopt ordinances imposing standards for public and private developments that address such things as building design, tracts of land, roadways, public access, and rights-of-way. Idaho Code§ 67-6518. When local ordinances "impose higher standards than are required by any other statute or local ordinance, the provisions of [the local] ordinances ... shall govern." Id. The State of Idaho and its agencies are directed to "comply with all plans and ordinances adopted under this chapter unless otherwise provided by law."