IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ANNUAL REPORT OPINIONS
[…] Id. And, he may charge a fee of twenty dollars ($20) for issuance of a permit. Id.

Under Idaho Code § 23-1336, it is legal for an unlicensed person to sell donated wine at auction. There are no restrictions in the statute on who may be a "donor."

Ill. An unlicensed person may sell beer for benevolent, charitable or public purposes if that beer has been sold or donated to the unlicensed person by a dealer, wholesaler

196

Page 205: IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ANNUAL REPORT OPINIONS

SELECTED ADVISORY LETTERS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

or retailer, provided that person complies with Idaho Code § 23-1007A.

Idaho Code § 23-1007 A( 1) provides that:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 23-1007, Idaho Code, to the contrary, nothing shall prevent any licensed dealer, wholesaler or retailer from selling or donating unbroken packages of beer or kegs of beer to a person which has not been issued any license for the sale of alcoholic beverages in this state, for benevolent, charitable or public purposes, if a permit has been issued to the person or nonprofit entity as provided in subsection (2) of this section.

Idaho Code § 23-1007 A(2) allows the Director of ISP to issue a permit authorizing the sale or dispensing of beer for benevolent, charitable or public purposes if he is satisfied that the proceeds will be used for such purposes. Subsection (2) also sets forth the information which the Director of ISP may require the unlicensed person to disclose for issuance of a permit, which may include:

(c) Names of the dealer or wholesaler from whom the beer is to be received; (d) The retailer, if any, designated by such person or nonprofit entity to receive, store or dispense beer on behalf of the permittee[.]

Idaho Code § 23-1007 A(2) also allows ISP to charge a twenty dollar ($20) fee for issuance of a permit. Idaho Code§ 23-1007A(4) further provides that:

A licensed retailer may, on behalf of the permittee, receive or store beer to be used at the event and may dispense such beer to attendees of the benevolent, charitable or public purpose event for which the permit was issued.

A "dealer" is a person who is licensed to import beer into Idaho for sale to a wholesaler. Idaho Code§ 23-1001 (d). A "wholesaler" is a

197

Page 206: IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ANNUAL REPORT OPINIONS

SELECTED ADVISORY LETTERS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL