IDAHO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ANNUAL REPORT OPINIONS
[…] Re: Our File No. 19-64691 - Response to Your Questions on House Bill 133

Dear Rep. Davis:

I am writing in response to your February 20, 2019 questions concerning House Bill 133 (H. 133), which relates to immunization requirements and exemption for children attending Idaho schools and daycare facilities. Your questions are followed by my individual responses:

1. How does H. 133 affect private daycare centers and private schools that do not receive public funds? Are they excluded from our state law that requires immunizations or allows exemptions?

Idaho Code§ 39-4801 provides that immunization requirements apply to any child in "grades preschool and kindergarten through twelve (12) of any public, private or parochial school operating in this state .. . . " Students whose parent or guardian claim an exemption under Idaho Code § 39-4802 are exempt from immunization.