Embed Size (px)
[…] ER0273. Despite studies confirming that tank-mixing with glyphosate makes XtendiMax more volatile by lowering the pH, EPA once again failed in the 2018 registration
Case: 19-70115, 08/13/2019, ID: 11396545, DktEntry: 35, Page 30 of 269
20
id. at 23 (requiring four types of studies). There is no way to square
EPA’s admission that it lacked required data with FIFRA’s requirement
that the agency have “satisfactory data pertaining to the proposed
additional use” to issue a conditional registration under 7 U.S.C. §
136a(c)(7)(B); 40 C.F.R. § 152.113(a)(1)-(2).
Second, EPA’s failure to ensure it had key data pertaining to the
specific proposed new use means it also failed the second step: without
it, the agency could not meaningfully conclude that the registration
“would not significantly increase the risk of any unreasonable adverse
effect on the environment.” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(B). The missing data
goes to critical aspects of the decision: off-site movement; temperature
effects on volatility; ecological effects on non-target plants; and the
effect of lower pH making XtendiMax “more prone to volatilization” in
tank mixtures.