immigration law is “rooted principally in unilateral executive action”).115 Act of June 25, 1798, ch. 58, § 1, 1 Stat. 570, 570–71 (expired 1801).116 See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(3) (2012) (directing the Secretary of Homeland Security to

“establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and otherpapers; issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary forcarrying out his authority under the provisions of this chapter”); id. § 1103(g)(2)(directing Attorney General to “establish such regulations, prescribe such forms of bond,reports, entries, and other papers, issue such instructions, review such administrative deter-minations in immigration proceedings, delegate such authority, and perform such otheracts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section”).117 See generally Gerald L. Neuman, Discretionary Deportation, 20 GEO. IMMIGR. L.J. 611

(2006) (discussing extensive range of discretion expressly delegated to immigration agen-cies by Congress).118 See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151, 1153.