D. Increasingly Stringent Requirements

On April 12, 2013, the Florida Senate passed a bill that requiredmore stringent requirements of medical expert witnesses in medical mal-practice cases.157 The bill, intended to bring more fairness to Florida’stort system, requires that expert witnesses testifying in medical malprac-tice cases work in the same specialties as the defendant doctors, ratherthan similar specialties, as had been the rule previously.158 The Florida

153. See FLA. CONST. art. X, § 26.154. Id. § 26(b)(2).155. See id. § 26(a).156. Id. § 26(b)(2).157. See S.B. 1792, 108th Reg. Sess. § 7 (Fla. 2013).158. The Florida Senate bill amended FLA. STAT. § 766.102(5)(a) to include the following: “If

the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist,the expert witness must: 1. Specialize in the same specialty as the health care provider against

Page 25: Medical Malpractice Liability and Accountability: Potential Legal … · 2015-10-21 · \\jciprod01\productn\M\MIA\69-4\MIA404.txt unknown Seq: 3 8-OCT-15 13:25 2015] FLORIDA ACCOUNTABLE

\\jciprod01\productn\M\MIA\69-4\MIA404.txt unknown Seq: 25 8-OCT-15 13:25