39. See 5 U.S.C. § 556. 40. See 1 KENNETH CULP DAVIS & RICHARD J. PIERCE, JR., ADMINISTRATIVE LAW TREATISE § 7.9 (4th ed. 2002) (noting that executive influence over adjudication proceeding implicates Due Process Clause concerns). 41. See 5 U.S.C. § 555(e). Informal adjudication requires that the agency simply provide prompt notice and a brief statement of the grounds for denial whenever the agency denies a “written application, petition, or other request of an interested person made in connection with any agency proceeding.” Id. 42. Id. § 553(b); see also Johnson, supra note 3, at 699; Nina A. Mendelson, Regulatory Beneficiaries and Informal Agency Policymaking, 92 CORNELL L. REV. 397, 406 (2007). Agencies must publish and make available some, but not all, nonlegislative rules. 5 U.S.C. § 552(a). 43. See Exec.