Embed Size (px)
[…] section 506(b) a provision to make it “jurisdictional,” and this actually violates the purposes for
which Warlick cited Stoica and Brackett. Accordingly, while Stoica and Brackett are properly cited
for the propositions actually stated in Warlick’s argument, the cases, both the issues involved and
the rationales of their decisions, are inapposite to the issue at hand in this case. We find little, if any,
guidance from Stoica or Brackett.
¶ 30 Next, Warlick cites to Cooney v. Bischoff, 386 Ill. App. 3d 348, 351 (2008), ostensibly to
support the proposition that this court has previously found section 506(b) to be mandatory.
Specifically, Warlick quotes Cooney:
“Second, because the child representative may obtain his or her fees only after ‘fil[ing] with
the court within 90 days of his or her appointment, and every subsequent 90-day period
thereafter during the course of his or her representation, a detailed invoice’ for the claimed
fees [citation], we can infer that a trial court may award fees only for work done ‘during the
course of * * * representation’ [citation].” Id. at 351.
-13-
2013 IL App (2d) 120287-U
Warlick’s assertion that Cooney makes section 506(b) mandatory is not borne out by a reading of