Embed Size (px)
[…] Further, the passage quoted in Kaufman was exploring whether a practitioner was unconstitutionally
limited to following section 508. The court concluded that a practitioner could still bring an
independent law suit to collect his or her fees, so the legislature’s requirements in section 508 did
not conflict with the common law remedies still available. Kaufman, 301 Ill. App. 3d at 835. Thus,
while Kaufman includes excellent hortatory language urging the practitioner to follow the provisions
of the statute, it does not command the result Warlick seeks to reach.
¶ 25 Moreover, looking at section 508, we note that subsection (b) has been held to contain
mandatory language. In re Marriage of Putzler, 2013 IL App (2d) 120551, ¶ 38. Section 508(b)
provides that “[i]n every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court
finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or
justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly
the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party.” 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2008).
In this subsection, the legislature included a mandatory provision as evidenced by the fact that a
penalty is specified for failure to comply with an order. Putzler, 2013 IL App (2d) 120551 at ¶ 38