Embed Size (px)
[…] accepted the filing as proper. Accordingly, we deny as moot the GAL’s motion for an extension.
¶ 16 B. Fee Petition Filing Requirement Effect on Jurisdiction
¶ 17 In his initial issue on appeal, Warlick contends that the GAL failed to follow the
requirements of both section 506(b) (750 ILCS 5/506(b) (West 2008)) and local rule 15.20(h) (16th
Judicial Cir. Ct. R. 15.20(h) (Oct. 13, 2010)) when she did not file a fee petition with the trial court
within 90 days of her appointment as guardian ad litem and within every 90-day period thereafter.
Section 506(b) provides that “[a]ny person appointed under this Section shall file with the court
within 90 days of his or her appointment, and every subsequent 90-day thereafter during the course
of his or her representation, a detailed invoice for services rendered with a copy being sent to each
party.” 750 ILCS 5/506(b) (West 2008). Similarly, local rule 15.20(h) requires the guardian to
submit statements to the parties for services rendered within 90 days of appointment and within
every 90-day period thereafter. Warlick argues that the GAL did not fulfill the requirements of the