Embed Size (px)
[…] not abuse its discretion in determining to allow the GAL’s untimely fee petition to be considered in
full.
¶ 34 C. Validity of the Local Rule
¶ 35 In his next argument on appeal, Warlick argues that the local rule conflicts with section
506(b). Local rule 15.20(h) provides, pertinently: “Unless otherwise determined by the Court upon
good cause shown, both parties shall be jointly and severally liable for the fees and costs of the * * *
Guardian ad Litem * * *.” 16th Judicial Cir. Ct. R. 15.20(h) (Oct. 13, 2010). Section 506(b)
provides, pertinently: “Any order approving the [guardian ad litem’s] fees shall require payment by
either or both parents, by any other party or source, or from the marital estate or the child’s separate
estate.” 750 ILCS 5/506(b). According to Warlick, these two provisions conflict because section
506(b) permits but does not obligate a joint and several award, while the local rule requires a joint
and several award and further shifts the burden from the guardian to request a joint and several award