Embed Size (px)
[…] statements of fees incurred. 750 ILCS 5/506(b), 508(f) (West 2008). He then notes that Kaufman
stated that, “An attorney must follow the requirements of section 508(f) if he wishes to seek fees
from his client in the dissolution case pursuant to section 508.” Kaufman, 301 Ill. App. 3d at 835.
¶ 24 Kaufman, however, is distinguishable. Not the least because it was considering the issue of
the constitutionality of section 508, and not whether section 508 contained mandatory provisions
requiring strict compliance or only substantial compliance. We can effectively say the same thing
about section 506(b): a guardian ad litem must follow its requirements in order to recover the fees
he or she expended in conducting her duties. This statement, however, offers no insight into whether
section 506(b)’s statement, that “[a]ny person appointed under this Section shall file with the court
within 90 days of his or her appointment, and every subsequent 90-day thereafter during the course
-9-
2013 IL App (2d) 120287-U
of his or her representation, a detailed invoice for services rendered with a copy being sent to each
party,” (750 ILCS 5/506(b) (West 2008)), is mandatory or directory, or whether strict or substantial
compliance with the statement is required. We therefore view the particular quote from Kaufman
as a generic hortatory expression, not an interpretation of section 508 commanding strict compliance.