• Upload
[…] A. The statute empowers voters, not the Elections

Administrator, to determine whether a disability or sickness prevents them from voting.

Chapter 82 of the Texas Elections Code permits four classes of people

to vote by mail: those who are absent from their county of residence; those

who are disabled; those who are 65 years of age or older on election day; and

those who are confined to jail on election day. TEX. ELEC. CODE CH. 82. The

controversy here, of course, concerns those who are disabled. Section 82.002

provides:

Sec. 82.002. DISABILITY. (a) A qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter has a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal assistance or of injuring the voter's health.

(b) Expected or likely confinement for childbirth on election day is sufficient cause to entitle a voter to vote under Subsection (a).

TEX. ELEC. CODE § 82.002 (LexisAdvance current through 2019 R.S., Reg. Session, 86th Leg.).

But the result of this lawsuit does not turn on the definition of

“disability.” Instead, it turns on who has the power to decide who is disabled.