In the Circuit Court for Prince George’s County Case No
[…] bludgeon); or (3) actually used in a way likely to inflict that sort of harm (e.g.,

microphone cord used as a garrote).

Id. at 600 (citation omitted). See, e.g., Grant v. State, 65 Md. App. 547, 555-56 (1985) (Armed

robbery with B-B gun, using “compressed air to propel its missile, much the same as

compressed CO2 is used in a pellet gun,” did not support conviction for possession of firearm

(continued)

204(a)(1)(i) (“‘firearm’ means . . . a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may readily be

converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive”).

2 CR § 4-203(a)(1)(i) provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, “a person may not

. . . wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person[.]”

See CR § 4-201(c)(1) (“Handgun” means a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being

concealed on the person.”) (emphasis added).

‒Unreported Opinion‒

24

but did support conviction for robbery with a dangerous weapon because ‘[i]t is not necessary