IN THE CONSOLIDATED ARBITRATION UNDER CHAPTER ELEVEN
[…] department to maintain a directory of tobacco product manufacturers that are currently in

compliance with either the MSA or the state escrow statute.71 Under the complementary

legislation, no stamping agent can affix a state tax stamp—which is required for lawful

cigarette sales—to any cigarette package if the manufacturer of that brand of cigarette is

not listed in the directory.72

68 DeLange Declaration ¶ 15. 69 See, e.g., CAL. REV. & TAX CODE § 30165.1(b) (requiring reporting to the state attorney general only); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 39-8403(1) (same); N.M. STAT. § 6-4-17(A) (same); OKLA. STAT. tit. 68, § 360.4(A) (requiring reporting to the state attorney general and the state tax commission). 70 See, e.g., CAL. REV. & TAX CODE § 30165.1(b) (requiring “every tobacco product manufacturer whose cigarettes are sold in this state whether directly or through a wholesaler, distributor, retailer or similar intermediary or intermediaries” to certify annually that the manufacturer is either a PM or in full compliance with its escrow obligations as an NPM); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 39-8403(1) (same); N.M. STAT. § 6-4-17 (same); OKLA. STAT. tit. 68, § 360.4(A)(1) (same). 71 See, e.g., CAL. REV. & TAX CODE § 30165.1(c); IDAHO CODE ANN. §