IN THE CONSOLIDATED ARBITRATION UNDER CHAPTER ELEVEN
[…] 414 Regina v. Vincent, 1993 Ont. Rep. LEXIS 275, at *14 (Ont. Ct. App. 1993). 415 See TREATIES IN FORCE, A LIST OF TREATIES AND OTHER INTERNATIONAL AGREEMENTS OF THE UNITED STATES IN FORCE ON NOVEMBER 1, 2007 at 38. The free passage provision in Article 3, to the extent it relates to Indians, was codified by statute in 1928, when Congress indicated that nothing in its previous immigration acts shall “be construed to apply to the right of American Indians born in Canada to pass the borders of the United States.” Act of April 2, 1928, c. 308, 45 Stat. 401, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 226a (1928) (replaced by 8 U.S.C. 1359 (1952)).

The United States recently reconfirmed this limited treaty right, as part of the Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative in 2006, in which the U.S. Departments of Homeland Security and State recognized “the right of Native Americans born in Canada to ‘pass the borders of the United States’” without hindrance under the Jay Treaty when they travel by land, but maintained that this right did not eliminate the need for Native Americans to carry valid passports when entering or departing the United States by air. See Final Air Rule 71 Fed. Reg. 68412, 68418 (2006).