• Upload
[…] 3 felony.” I.C. § 35-42-2-1.5. This offense becomes a “Level 1 felony, if, as

here, it results in the death of a child less than fourteen (14) years of age and is

committed by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age.” I.C. § 35-42-2-1.5.

Schafer challenges the mens rea and his identity as the perpetrator of the crimes

with respect to both charges,.

[46] Intent is statutorily defined as “[a] person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if,

when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” I.C. §

35-41-2-2(a). “Knowingly” is defined as “[a] person engages in conduct

‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high

probability that he is doing so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b). In Anderson v. State, 681

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1605-CR-1143 | March 21, 2017 Page 29 of 31

N.E.2d 703, 708 (Ind. 1997), the defendant challenged the sufficiency of the