Embed Size (px)
[…] That would include the State Prosecutor and the Attorney General with respect to cases they prosecuted. (b) Filing
The motion shall be filed in the criminal action in which
the judgment of conviction or probation before judgment was
entered. If the action is then pending in the Court of Appeals
or Court of Special Appeals, that Court may stay the appeal and
remand the case to the trial court for it to consider the
State’s Attorney’s motion.
Committee note: Code, Criminal Procedure Article, § 8-301.1(a) permits the State’s Attorney to file the motion “at any time after the entry of a probation before judgment or judgment of
Rule 4-333
40
conviction,” and permits “the court with jurisdiction over the case” to act on it.