IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA Filed: 6 …
[…] The Commission’s

conclusions of law, however, are reviewed de novo.” Morgan v. Morgan Motor Co. of

Albemarle, 231 N.C. App. 377, 380, 752 S.E.2d 677, 680 (2013) (internal citation

omitted), aff’d per curiam, 368 N.C. 69, 772 S.E.2d 238 (2015).

“For an injury or death to be compensable under our Workmen’s Compensation

Act it must be either the result of an ‘accident arising out of and in the course of the

employment’ or an ‘occupational disease.’” Booker v. Duke Med. Ctr., 297 N.C. 458,

465, 256 S.E.2d 189, 194 (1979) (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13)

provides that a disease is considered occupational if it is “proven to be due to causes

and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade,

occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the

Page 6: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA Filed: 6 …

BRIGGS V. DEBBIE’S STAFFING, INC.

Opinion of the Court

- 6 -

general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-

53(13) (2017).

Our Supreme Court has held that in order

[f]or a disease to be occupational under G.S. 97-53(13) it

must be (1) characteristic of persons engaged in the

particular trade or occupation in which the claimant is