COA17-74

BEROTH OIL CO. V. NC DEP’T OF TRANSP.

Opinion of the Court

- 13 -

court must take further action in order to finally determine the rights of all parties

involved in the controversy.” Peterson v. Dillman, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 782 S.E.2d

362, 365 (2016) (citation omitted). Here, the appealed order did not resolve all issues

of this case and is interlocutory. The trial court, along with NCDOT, had further

actions required before a final determination of all rights of all parties could be made.

NCDOT has argued that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277 gives it grounds for immediate

review. Section 1-277 states, in pertinent part, that “[a]n appeal may be taken from

every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon

or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session,

which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding.” N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 1-277(a) (2015). For this Court to have jurisdiction for interlocutory review of

the appealed order, NCDOT, as “the appellant[,] has the burden of showing this Court

that the order deprives the appellant of a substantial right which would be