proceeding, if title to the interest is contested, or to a party who contends that the

area taken is different from that identified by the condemnor on the map or plat of

the land taken filed by the condemnor pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 136.

Lautenschlager v. Board of Transportation, 25 N.C. App. 228, 212 S.E.2d 551, cert.

denied, 287 N.C. 260, 214 S.E.2d 431 (1975). See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 136-104, -108,

and -111 (2015); see also Berta v. Highway Comm., 36 N.C. App. 749, 754-55, 245

S.E.2d 409, 412 (1978) (“The provisions of G.S. 136-108 apply to condemnation

proceedings under G.S. 136-111 as well as under G.S. 136-104.” (citation omitted)).

In Article 9, Section 108 provides:

After the filing of the plat, the judge, upon motion and 10

days’ notice by either the Department of Transportation or

the owner, shall, either in or out of term, hear and

determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other

than the issue of damages, including, but not limited to, if

controverted, questions of necessary and proper parties,

title to the land, interest taken, and area taken.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108 (2015) (emphasis added).

The government authority effectuating the taking has no substantial right

justifying interlocutory review of an order concerning title or area taken unless and

until that condemnor has filed a map or plat pursuant to Article 9 identifying the