NO. COA17-516 THIRTIETH DISTRICT NORTH CAROLINA COURT …
[…] suppress.

In another written order, Judge Letts also summarily dismissed

defendant’s motion to suppress the statement as untimely pursuant to N.C.G.S.

§ 15A-976(b). (4Rpp. 475, 482)

C. Defendant’s motion was untimely.

“A defendant who seeks to suppress evidence upon a ground specified in

Page 56: NO. COA17-516 THIRTIETH DISTRICT NORTH CAROLINA COURT …

- 49 -

N.C.G.S. 15A-974 must comply with the procedural requirements of Article 53,

Chapter 15A of the General Statutes.” State v. Holloway, 311 N.C. 573, 576-77,

319 S.E.2d 261, 264 (1984). N.C.G.S. § 15A-976(b) (2015) provides that:

If the State gives notice not later than 20 working days before trial

of its intention to use evidence and if the evidence is of a type listed

in G.S. 15A-975(b), the defendant may move to suppress the

evidence only if [the] motion is made not later than 10 working days

following receipt of the notice from the State.

Here, the State gave written notice of its intention to introduce defendant’s

statement on 25 February 2016, more than 20 working days before the trial

commenced on 28 March 2016. (4Rp. 484) Defendant filed his motion to