Code Ann. § 29-20-205(6)

(intentional misrepresentation). Presumably, a local government would also be immune from suit arising out of an assault

or battery committed by a government employee in the context of a riot, unlawful assembly, or civil disturbance. See

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(7).

-6-

v. Coffee Med. Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73, 79 (Tenn. 2001). Where immunity from suit has been waived,the government entity is the proper defendant, not the government employee whose conduct causedthe injury. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b) (Supp. 2004); Sallee v. Barrett, 171 S.W.3d 822, 826(Tenn. 2005).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 expressly removes immunity from suit “for injury proximatelycaused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his [or her] employment.”However, the statute contains exceptions to waiver.