Pero’s Steak & Spaghetti House v. Lee,90 S.W.3d at 620; Quality Auto Parts Co. v. Bluff City Buick Co., 876 S.W.2d at 820. We must firstconsider the language of the specific statute of limitations applicable to the claim and then we mustbalance the policies supporting the discovery rule against the policies supporting the strict27

application of the statute of limitations.28

2.

The six-year statute of limitations in Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-109(a)(3) applies to this case.That statute simply provides that contractual causes of action not otherwise expressly provided for“shall be commenced within six(6) years after the cause of action accrued. . . .” This language isquite similar to the other statutes of limitations to which the Tennessee Supreme Court has appliedthe discovery rule, and the statute contains no other language that would otherwise be inconsistentwith the invocation of the discovery rule in proper circumstances.