facilitating the charged felony. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-

417, it is a Class B felony for a defendant to knowingly deliver cocaine in an amount of

0.5 grams or more. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417(a). If the delivery occurs within 1000

feet of the real property of a school, the offense is punished one classification higher.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-432(b)(1). “A person is criminally responsible for the

facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but

without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person

knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.” Tenn. Code

Ann. § 39-11-403. “The facilitation of the commission of a felony is an offense of the

class next below the felony facilitated by the person so charged.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-

11-403.

With respect to the controlled buy occurring July 29, 2013, the proof at trial

showed that Ms. Smith called the defendant in order to arrange the purchase of crack

cocaine from Mr. Wilkerson. The defendant selected her own residence as the location