- 26 -

was situated on land that straddled the county line between Knox and Anderson counties,

and the court was asked to issue a declaratory judgment on the county in which the

candidate resided based on those specific facts. Breeding, 2012 WL 2146310, at *1.

Some, such as a requirement that a candidate be a licensed lawyer or be certified as a law

enforcement officer, may require deference to the findings of another board or

commission. See, e.g., Bivens v. White, No. E2014-02251-COA-R3-CV, 2015 WL

5444126, at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 16, 2015) (noting that, under section 8-8-102, “[t]he

POST Commission is the entity responsible for verifying a candidate’s qualifications for

the office of sheriff”); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-1-106 (requiring that judges “shall

be learned in the law, which must be evidenced by the judge being authorized to practice

law in the courts of this state”).

Questions regarding a candidate’s qualifications may come from a voter such as

Mr. Hall, from an opposing candidate such as Mr. McFarland, or from some other source.

Challenges to a candidate’s qualifications may arise well in advance of the upcoming