Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 2-1-101. One of its stated goals was to secure “freedom and purity

of the ballot.” Id. § 2-1-102. To that end, the Coordinator supervises all elections and

advises all county election commissions and administrators “as to the proper methods of

performing their duties.” Id. § 2-12-202(a)(3). The Coordinator is to “[a]uthoritatively

interpret the election laws for all persons administering them,” id. § 2-11-202(a)(4), and

“maintain uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the election

code,” id. § 2-11-201(b).

More specifically, the Election Code directs county election commissions to print

ballots “on which shall be only the names of candidates who have qualified.” Id. § 2-5-

202 (emphases added); see id. § 2-5-204 (indicating that “[e]ach qualified candidate’s

name shall be placed on the ballot as it appears on the candidate’s nominating petitions”

except under certain circumstances). The Coordinator must “[e]nsure that all election

commissions within the state shall prohibit any person from becoming qualified to have

such person’s name placed on any ballot wherein such person is seeking to be