some duties of the board of inspectors were ministerial, such as counting votes, but determining which

votes were genuine and intelligible was a quasi-judicial act).

Page 19: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT ...tncourts.gov/sites/default/files/mcfarland.williams.cor...No. E2014-02176-SC-R11-CV – Filed September 20, 2017 This appeal addresses the authority

- 19 -

administrator rejects the registration, the registrant has a right to appeal the

administrator’s decision to the county election commission. Id. § 2-2-125(a)-(b). Under

the Election Code, “[t]he action of the [county] commission on the registrant’s

application for registration on appeal shall be a final administrative action.” Id. § 2-2-

125(c). This provision explicitly gives county election commissions the authority to

make a quasi-judicial final administrative decision regarding voter qualifications. Id.

Moreover, the Tennessee Coordinator of Elections, as the State’s chief