added that the Court was not “aware of any . . . authority limiting the definition of the

term ‘anyone,’ as that word is used in Section 101, to exclude Metro as a potential

petitioner.” Id. at 757. The Court stated: “Section 101 ‘[e]xtend[s] the authority . . . to

seek judicial review [of boards of zoning appeals decisions] to all persons who are

‘aggrieved’ [and] reflects an intention to ease the strict application of the customary

standing principles.’” Id. at 758 (quoting City of Brentwood, 149 S.W.3d at 57); see also

Roten, 2009 WL 2632778, at *3 (noting that section 27-9-101 should be interpreted

broadly). On this basis, the Metro Gov’t Court held that Metro fell within the scope of

the phrase “anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or

commission functioning under the laws of this state” in section 27-9-101. Id. at 757-58.

As in Metro Gov’t, we are not aware of any authority limiting the definition of the

term “anyone” as used in section 27-9-101 to exclude Mr. McFarland. Id. at 757. It is

undisputed that Mr. McFarland had notice of the Election Commission hearing on Mr.