interpretation of the election code,” id. § 2-11-201(b), and “may make rules and

regulations as necessary to carry out the provisions of the election code,” subject to the

Secretary of State’s concurrence, id. § 2-11-201(c).

Relevant to this case, the Election Code requires the Coordinator to “[e]nsure that

all election commissions within the state shall prohibit any person from becoming

qualified to have such person’s name placed on any ballot wherein such person is seeking

to be nominated or elected to an office for which such person is ineligible.” Id. § 2-11-

202(a)(12). Under the statutes, the county election commissions must have ballots

printed “on which shall be only the names of candidates who have qualified.” Id. § 2-5-

202; see id. § 2-5-204 (indicating that “[e]ach qualified candidate’s name shall be placed

on the ballot as it appears on the candidate’s nominating petitions” except under certain

circumstances).

The Election Code further provides that meetings by boards and commissions

created under the election statutes must be open to the public and are subject to the

Tennessee Open Meetings Act, Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-44-101, et seq. Id.