Ann. § 16-351

(providing that voters can challenge a candidate’s qualifications in court); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1-13.5-

301(3) (providing that a candidate’s qualifications may be challenged by filing an action “in the district

court in the county in which the local government is located); La. Stat. Ann. § 18:1403 (providing that

“district courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of actions objecting to candidacy”); 25 Pa. Cons.

Stat. § 3376 (providing that “contested nominations” of judges must be filed in the court of common

pleas).

24

See generally La. Stat. Ann. § 18:1409 (imposing time restrictions on court proceedings); N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 163-127.4 (imposing time restrictions on the administrative hearing panel); see also Wis.

Stat. Ann. § 5.06 (stating that a complaint under the statute “shall be filed promptly so as not to prejudice

the rights of any other party” and that “[i]n no case may a complaint relating to nominations,

qualifications of candidates[,] or ballot preparation be filed later than 10 days after the complainant knew

or should have known that a violation of law or abuse of discretion occurred or was proposed to occur”).

Page 25: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT ...tncourts.gov/sites/default/files/mcfarland.williams.cor...No. E2014-02176-SC-R11-CV – Filed September 20, 2017 This appeal addresses the authority

- 25 -

June 14, 2012); see Jordan v. Knox Cnty., 213 S.W.3d 751, 766 (Tenn. 2007) (holding