final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this

state” to seek judicial review of the administrative decision by filing a petition for writ of

certiorari in state court.35

See Metro. Gov’t of Nashville v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals of

chair’s acknowledgment that he had known a speaker “a long time.” We do not believe that these

informalities signify any impropriety in the Election Commission proceedings.

35

As we explained in Stewart v. Schofield, Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 codifies

the common law writ of certiorari, and section 27-9-101 pertains to review of administrative decisions.

368 S.W.3d at 460 n.3. Section 27-8-101 provides:

The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all

cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has

exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the

court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-101 provides:

Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or

commission functioning under the laws of this state may have the order or judgment

reviewed by the courts, where not otherwise specifically provided, in the manner