candidate’s qualifications to hold the office for which he is applying, the county election

commissions “should conduct a hearing” on the issue when “reliable information” is

presented that indicates that a candidate is not qualified for office. Tenn. Att’y Gen. Op.

79-292 (June 15, 1979). The Attorney General later explained:

[C]ounty election commissions have a duty not to put a candidate’s

name on the ballot if they know that the candidate is unqualified for the

office he or she seeks. This duty is a negative corollary to the positive

requirement of T.C.A. § 2-5-204(a) that “[e]ach qualified candidate’s name

shall be placed on the ballot as it appears on his nominating petitions.”

This Office has cautioned that a county election commission’s duty

not to put the name of an unqualified candidate on the ballot should not be

construed as an affirmative obligation generally to seek out information

regarding a candidate’s qualifications.