make a quasi-judicial final administrative decision regarding voter qualifications. Id.

Moreover, the Tennessee Coordinator of Elections, as the State’s chief

administrative officer responsible for elections, supervises all elections in cooperation

with the county election commissions and “[a]dvise[s] election commissions, primary

boards, and administrators of elections as to the proper methods of performing their

duties.” Id. § 2-12-202(a)(3). The Coordinator is also required to “[a]uthoritatively

interpret the election laws for all persons administering them,” id. § 2-11-202(a)(4),

“maintain uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the election

code,” id. § 2-11-201(b), and “may make rules and regulations as necessary to carry out

the provisions of the election code,” subject to the concurrence of the Secretary of State,

id. § 2-11-201(c). Relevant to this case, the Election Code requires the Coordinator to

“[e]nsure that all election commissions within the state shall prohibit any person from