Pemberton as a candidate for

circuit court judge for the Ninth Judicial District constituted its “final order or judgment”

within the meaning of section 27-9-101. Thus, we must respectfully disagree with both

dissents’ argument that the decision of the Election Commission was not reviewable by a

petition for a writ of certiorari based on the lack of a final order or judgment.

We next consider Mr. McFarland’s standing to file a petition seeking judicial

review of the Election Commission’s decision on Mr. Pemberton’s residency. Tennessee

Code Annotated section 27-9-101 authorizes “[a]nyone who may be aggrieved by any

final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this

state” to seek judicial review of the administrative decision by filing a petition for writ of

certiorari in state court.35

See Metro. Gov’t of Nashville v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals of

chair’s acknowledgment that he had known a speaker “a long time.” We do not believe that these