• Upload
[…] voters “ballots were validly canvassed and included.” R.1632. Appellant asserts that

by operation of law, the vote-by-mail ballots of these three deceased voters should

have been rejected. In that the inclusion of these vote-by-mail ballots violated the

applicable rules as outlined by Florida Statutes, these are by definition illegal votes.

ii. Late Voters- Vote-By-Mail Ballots Received After deadline

Appellant identified two individuals who cast vote-by-mail ballots after the

statutory deadline. Florida Statutes § 101.6103(2) states in pertinent part “[…] The

elector shall mail, deliver, or have delivered the marked ballot so that it reaches the

supervisor of elections no later than 7 p.m. on the day of the election.” (Emphasis

Added). Florida Statutes § 101.6103(5) continues:

(5) A Ballot shall be counted only if: (a) It is returned in the return mailing envelope;

Page 34 of 50