• Upload
[…] P.143 Ln 5- P.143 Ln 7.

Appellant acknowledges Appellee, Canvassing Board, relies on the e-mails

from Maria Matthews contained in Joint Exhibit 69, to stand for the proposition that

anyone can vote in Putnam County, Florida as long as they can articulate that they

“intend to reside in Putnam County, Florida at some point in the future” regardless

of where their physical residence is located provided that they have not registered to

vote elsewhere. R.1550. In support of this misguided position, Appellee, quotes out

of context the second half of Florida Statutes Section 101.045(1). Florida Statutes

Section 101.045 (1) states:

A person is not permitted to vote in any election precinct or district other than the one in which the person has his or her legal residence and in which the person is registered. However, a person temporarily residing outside the county shall be registered in the precinct in which the main office of the supervisor, as designated by the supervisor, is located when the person has no permanent address in the county and it is the person’s intention to remain a resident of Florida and of the county in which he or she is registered to vote. Such persons who are registered in the precinct in which the main office of the supervisor, as designated by the supervisor, is located and who are residing outside the county with no permanent address in the county shall not be registered electors of a municipality and therefore shall not be permitted to vote in any municipal election.

Page 18 of 50

(Emphasis added). While there is no statutory definition for “temporarily,” Black’s

Law Dictionary defines “temporary” as “Lasting for a short time only; existing or

continuing for a limited (usu. Short) time; transitory.” Temporary, Black’s Law

Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).