• Upload
[…] As of

May 22, 2017 only 20 of those 42 identified individuals had completed the process

for removal. Among those 20 who have completed the removal process were 16

convicted felons, the 3 deceased voters identified by Appellant, and 1 person who

had been adjudicated mentally incompetent.

B. Illegal Votes

i. Deceased Voters

Through discovery Appellant identified three individuals who were deceased

prior to their vote-by-mail ballots being returned to the Supervisor of Elections

Office or postmarked. Florida Statutes §101.6103(8) states:

(8) A ballot that otherwise satisfies the requirements of subsection (5) shall be counted even if the elector dies after mailing the ballot but before election day, as long as, prior to the death of the voter, the ballot was:

(a) Postmarked by the United States Postal Service; (b) Date-stamped with a verifiable tracking number by

a common carrier; or

9 While not directly at issue in this case, one must consider how the State Attorneys can prosecute “criminal acts” under Florida Statutes Chapter 104, when the resulting vote has been determined by the trial Court to be “legal.”

Page 33 of 50