• Upload
[…] (a) A person who has been adjudicated mentally incapacitated with respect to voting in this or any other state and who has not had his or her right to vote restored pursuant to law.

(b) A person who has been convicted of any felony by any court or record and who has not had his or her right to vote restored pursuant to law.

Page 10 of 50

(Emphasis Added). The fact that the legislature specified “to register or vote”

implies the legislature recognizes that the two issues while related are distinct.

Further, the legislature in Florida Statutes Section 944.292(1) states:

Upon conviction of a felony as defined in s. 10, Art. X of the State Constitution, the civil rights of the person convicted shall be suspended in Florida until such rights are restored by a full pardon, conditional pardon, or restoration of civil rights granted pursuant to s.8, Art. IV of the State Constitution.

(Emphasis added).

The trial court in its Final Judgment has interpreted an unconstitutional

delegation of power away from the judiciary, a court in this or any other state, to the

Division of Elections by claiming that a convicted felon does not lose their voting