• Upload
[…] adjudicated in this or any other state to be mentally incompetent, shall be qualified

to vote or hold office until restoration of civil rights or removal or disability.” Art

VI, 4(a), Fla. Const.3. (Emphasis added). See also Beacham v. Braterman,

300 F. Supp. 182 (S.D. Fla. 1969) aff’d without opinion 396 U.S. 12 (1969). Any

statutory scheme that permits the vote of a convicted felon, or person adjudicated

incompetent, to stand prior to the restoration of civil rights or removal of the

disability is unconstitutional and constitutes a legal nullity.

Florida Statutes Section 97.041(2) states:

The following person, who might be otherwise qualified, are not entitled to register or vote:

(a) A person who has been adjudicated mentally incapacitated with respect to voting in this or any other state and who has not had his or her right to vote restored pursuant to law.

(b) A person who has been convicted of any felony by any court or record and who has not had his or her right to vote restored pursuant to law.

Page 10 of 50

(Emphasis Added). The fact that the legislature specified “to register or vote”

implies the legislature recognizes that the two issues while related are distinct.

Further, the legislature in Florida Statutes Section 944.292(1) states: