• Upload
[…] Added). Florida Statutes § 101.6103(5) continues:

(5) A Ballot shall be counted only if: (a) It is returned in the return mailing envelope;

Page 34 of 50

(b) The elector’s signature has been verified as provided in this subsection; and (c) It is received by the supervisor of elections not later than 7 p.m. on the day of the election.

(Emphasis Added). Appellant introduced into evidence copies of the vote-by-

mail envelopes showing a time-stamp from the Putnam County Supervisor of

Elections Office showing 7:02 p.m. and 7:06 p.m. on November 8, 2016.

R.1320 and R.1321. Florida Statutes Section 101.67(2) states “[e]xcept as

provided in s.101.6952(5), all marked absent elector’s ballots to be counted

must be received by the supervisor by 7 p.m. the day of the election. All ballots

received thereafter shall be marked with the time and date of receipt and filed

in the supervisor’s office.” (Emphasis added). Appellant’s trial counsel

inquired if Supervisor of Elections, Overturf, had been in the lobby of the

Supervisor of Elections Office at 7:00 p.m. on election day:

Q: And to confirm, you weren’t in the lobby when these arrived at 7:02 and 7:06, were you?