hoangkhue
[…] record correctly and accurately every vote cast.”
121.
Georgia’s DRE-based voting system violated O.C.G.A. § 21-2-379.1(8)
during the Runoff because as a likely compromised system, it cannot be trusted to
“register or record correctly and accurately every vote cast,” even when “operated
properly” by electors. Defendants knew that the system had been unsecured and
could not be presumed to be safe or in compliance with regulations.
122.
50
Additionally, the Runoff was not conducted in accordance with the
“procedures provided by law” because the DRE-Based Voting System used was in
violation of O.C.G.A. § 21-2-379.2. Georgia code section 21-2-379.2(a) requires
the DRE system to be properly examined and certified by the Secretary of State
prior to the election, if “[a]ny ten or more electors of this state request the
Secretary of State to reexamine any such system previously examined and
approved by him or her.” Id.
123.
That was not done here. Ten Georgia electors requested Secretary of State
Kemp re-examine the DRE-Based Voting System prior to the Runoff three times,
on May 10, 17, and 19, 2017. Secretary Kemp responded to the request on June 2,