hoangkhue
[…] (against the wise counsel of the Federal Government, security experts, and his
constituents). Such beliefs have caused him to essential use is discretion to do
nothing. Such inaction is an abuse of discretion. See S. View Cemetery Ass'n v.
Hailey, 199 Ga. 478, 483 (1945).
198.
Where the question is one of public right and the object is to procure the
enforcement of a public duty, no legal or special interest need be shown, but it shall
77
be sufficient that a plaintiff is interested in having the laws executed and the duty in
question enforced. O.C.G.A. § 9-6-24.
199.
The Court has full and complete power to issue mandamus under O.C.G.A.
§ 9-6-20, which provides, “All official duties should be faithfully performed; and
whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to
perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel
a due performance, if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights.”
200.
Apart from this Court’s issuance of the writ of mandamus, Plaintiffs have no
other legal remedy to compel enforcement of Defendant Kemp’s official, public
duty to conduct the reexamination required by O.G.C.A § 21-2-379.2(b). They