hoangkhue
[…] opining on the safety and accuracy of the voting system of the State of Georgia, as
is further required.
47.
Secretary of State Kemp has not once--in the past seven years of his two
terms in office as Secretary of State--certified that Georgia’s election system “can
be safely and accurately used by electors at primaries and elections,” as required
by Georgia law. O.C.G.A §21-2-379.2. By knowledge and belief, this is
problematic because the system has changed since its last certification in 2007--ten
years ago.
48.
O.C.G.A §21-2-379.2(b) states that if, upon examination or reexamination
the Secretary of State believes “the kind of system so examined can be safely and
22
accurately used by electors at primaries and elections” he shall make and certify a
report to that effect and store such a report in his office. O.C.G.A §21-2-379.2(c)
states that “No kind of direct recording electronic voting system not so approved
shall be used at any primary or election.”
49.
Despite not being certified for use, and despite the pending request for
reexamination, Secretary of State Kemp allowed the uncertified and compromised
systems to be used in the June 20, 2017 Runoff election.
50.
The right to vote is the foundation of our democracy. It is how we ensure