Embed Size (px)
[…] certified can be “safely or accurately used.” The intent of this rule is to ensure that
“hardware, firmware, and software have been shown to be reliable, accurate, and
capable of secure operation before they are used in elections in the state.” Ga.
Comp. R. & Regs. 590-8-1-.01(a)(3). On information and belief, the Secretary of
State never approved of or certified the Optical Scanning System as safe and
accurate in its current form and as was used in the Runoff.
62.
County Election Officials likewise had a duty to certify the equipment used
in the Optical Scanning System. Georgia Code Section 21-2-368(d) states that,
“[a]t least ten days prior to any primary or election, including special primaries,
special elections, and referendum elections, the election superintendent shall verify
and certify in writing to the Secretary of State that all voting will occur on
equipment certified by the Secretary of State.” On information and belief, County
Election Officials did not do so for the Runoff. By so failing, the County Election
Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 15 Filed 08/18/17 Page 31 of 115
32
Officials violated the Election Code and the rights of the electors in their respective
counties.
63.