Embed Size (px)
[…] in 2003, 2004, 2005, and 2006. (Id.) Her successor, Karen Handel, certified the
DRE System that was used in 2007 and 2008.25 (Id.) On information and belief,
this is the last time a Georgia Secretary of State certified a DRE voting system for
25 Although the certification was expressly for the DRE System, certain optical scanning components were included in the certifications from 2004 to 2008.
Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 15 Filed 08/18/17 Page 47 of 115
48
use in Georgia—and even then, it was without explicitly opining on the safety and
accuracy of the system, as is further required by § 21-2-379.2(b).
94.
On information and belief, Secretary Kemp has never—in the past seven
years of his two terms in office as Secretary of State—certified that Georgia’s DRE
System “can be safely and accurately used by electors at primaries and elections,”
as required by Georgia law. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-379.2(b). The most recently certified
system has been subject to material modifications since its certification in 2008—
almost ten years ago. Kemp himself penned a 2015 op-ed stating that, “Each time a