Embed Size (px)
[…] had been unsecured, breached, and compromised, could not be presumed to be
safe, and were materially non-compliant with applicable Election Code statutes and
governing regulations. These Defendants were aware of numerous expert opinions
advising against the use of these systems in the Runoff election because they were
neither safe nor accurate and should have been presumed to be compromised.
136.
Additionally, the Runoff was not conducted in accordance with the
“procedures provided by law” because the DRE System used was in violation of
Georgia Code Section 21-2-379.2. Georgia Code Section 21-2-379.2(a) requires
the Secretary of State to reexamine the DRE voting system, if “[a]ny ten or more
electors of this state request the Secretary of State to reexamine any such system
previously examined and approved by him or her.” Id. Likewise, the Optical
Scanning System used was in violation of Georgia Code Section 21-2-368(a).
Georgia Code Section 21-2-368(a) requires the Secretary of State to reexamine the
optical scanning voting system, if “[a]ny ten or more electors of this state request