Embed Size (px)
[…] counted paper ballots as authorized by Section 21-2-281. They failed to perform
their duty during the Runoff, and without the intervention of his court, such failure
is subject to repetition for upcoming elections.
237.
Where the question is one of public right and the object is to procure the
enforcement of a public duty, no legal or special interest need be shown, but it
Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 15 Filed 08/18/17 Page 111 of 115
112
shall be sufficient that a plaintiff is interested in having the laws executed and the
duty in question enforced. O.C.G.A. § 9-6-24.
238.
The Court has full and complete power to issue mandamus under Georgia
Code Section 9-6-20, which provides, “All official duties should be faithfully
performed; and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue
from a failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus
may issue to compel a due performance, if there is no other specific legal remedy
for the legal rights.”
239.
Apart from this Court’s issuance of the writ of mandamus, Plaintiffs have no
other legal remedy to compel enforcement of State Board, County Board, and
County Election Officials’ official, public duty to remove from commission voting