Embed Size (px)
[…] 6 Kemp Certifies June 20 Runoff, Office of the Secretary of State of the State of Georgia, June 27, 2017, http://sos.ga.gov/index.php/general/kemp_certifies_june_20_runoff (last visited July 3, 2017).
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-524 requires that “A petition to contest the result of a primary or election shall be […] within five days after the official consolidation of the returns of that particular office or question and certification thereof by the election official having responsibility for taking such action under this chapter.” This would place the filing deadline on Saturday July 1, 2017. O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(d)(3) (“When the period of time prescribed is less than seven days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation.”) Thus, the deadline for filing a challenge to the Runoff was July 3, 2017.
Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 15 Filed 08/18/17 Page 25 of 115
26
Constitution of the United States and in the Constitution of the State of Georgia.