IN THE Superior Court of New Jersey
[…] “resident” as used in N.J.S.A. 18A:71B-2(b).5 While courts

generally give deference to the interpretation of the agency

charged with administering the statute (see, e.g., TAC

Associates v. New Jersey Dept. of Environmental Protection, 202

N.J. 533, 541 (2010)), interpretation of the word “resident”

does not depend upon any special agency expertise or technical

knowledge, and thus deference is not at issue here.

Construction of the word “resident” is purely an issue of law,

as to which case law abounds, and the courts are the most

5 N.J.S.A. 18A:71B-20,which deals specifically with state

tuition aid grants, provides that a TAG grant shall be given “To

each New Jersey resident enrolled as a full-time student,”

provided that the student “satisfies the residency and other

requirements provided in article 1 of this part,” thus referring

back to N.J.S.A. 18A:71B-2(b).

Page 16: IN THE Superior Court of New Jersey

8

competent and usual interpreters. An appellate court is "in no

way bound by the agency's interpretation of a statute or its

determination of a strictly legal issue." In re Taylor, 158