IN THE Superior Court of New Jersey
[…] United States citizen who has lived most of his young life in

Page 19: IN THE Superior Court of New Jersey

11

New Jersey and who knows no other home other than New Jersey –

because his parent, although physically present in New Jersey,

cannot establish lawful presence in the United States, then the

regulation distorts the words “resident” and “domicile” beyond

recognition.

In Shim v. Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, 191

N.J. 374 (2007), the New Jersey Supreme Court addressed a

statutory framework very similar to the one at issue in this

case. In Shim, a state statute (N.J.S.A. 18A:62-4) provided

that “Persons who have been resident within this State for a

period of 12 months prior to enrollment in a public institution

of higher education are presumed to be domiciled in this State

for tuition purposes.” A subsidiary regulation (N.J.A.C. 9A:5-

1.1(f)), however, provided that “Dependent students . . . are

presumed to be domiciled in the state in which their parent(s)

or legal guardian(s) is domiciled." Ms. Shim was a native born

United States citizen who had moved with her parents to Korea,