IN THE SUPERIOR COURT
[…] Seattle, WA 98119 Tel: 206-448-1777

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

(through the SPD).

9.8 The SPD’s widescale use of excessive force and unlawful restraint violated the peaceful

protester plaintiffs’ rights under the Washington State Constitution Article I, Section 7. As

a direct and proximate result of these violations, Plaintiffs suffered damages.

X. WA CONST, ART. 1, SEC. 4 UNCONSTITUTIONAL RESTRAINTS AND PUNISHMENT

ON FREE SPEECH AND ASSEMBLY

10.1 Under the Washington State Constitution Article I, Section 4, “The right of petition and of

the people peaceably to assemble for the common good shall never be abridged.” This

Section is the State law equivalent of part of the First Amendment of the United States

Constitution. It guarantees the right to be free of unreasonable restraints on or

consequences to peaceful assembly for a cause, such as the anti-racism cause of the

peaceful protester plaintiffs.