• Upload
[…] Stat. (1977) and 944.275(3)(a), Fla.

13

Page 19: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA CASE NO. SC12-854 . 3 TYRONE JORDAN, · Dolan v. State, 618 So.2d 271 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993)..... 15-17 Frizzell v. State, 238 So. 2d 67 (Fla ... Jordan

Stat. (1995), respectively, in Tal-Mason v. State, 700 So. 2d 453 (Fla. 4th DCA

1997) as follows:

There also seems to be no dispute that, under a life sentence, hecannot earn gain time, no matter how exemplary his conduct may bewhile incarcerated. As of now, the gain time statute explicitly limitsits application to sentences for a term of years. See § 944.275(3)(a),Fla. Stat. (1995) ("The department shall also establish for eachprisoner sentenced to a term of years a 'tentative release date' whichshall be the date projected for the prisoner's release from custody byvirtue of gain-time granted or forfeited as described in this section.").When the crime was committed in 1977, however, the gain-timestatute was differently worded. It then read: