• Upload
[…] election in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

4. Pedro A. Cortés, Esquire is the Secretary of the Commonwealth of

Pennsylvania, and in that capacity, he is responsible for determining and

publishing the language that appears on statewide ballots concerning any proposed

amendment to the Pennsylvania Constitution, including the proposed constitutional

amendment that is the subject of this action.

III. JURISDICTION

5. This Court has original jurisdiction over the present action for

declaratory and injunctive relief pursuant to 42 Pa. C. S. § 761, which vests this

4

Page 49: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA MIDDLE DISTRICT ... · president pro tempore joe scarnati, and senate majority leader jake corman i. march 22, 2016 joint application for extraordinary

Court with “original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings . . . [a]gainst the

Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official

capacity.”1

IV. BACKGROUND

Constitutionally-Mandated Judicial Retirement Ages

6. The operative Pennsylvania Constitution is the fifth Constitution that

has governed the Commonwealth since the United States declared its independence

in 1776.