phamhanh
[…] favor of the consumer-expectations test for firearms, like the “difficulties” that the manufacturer
asserted in Hernandez, arose from the fact that, with both guns and cigarette lighters, it is highly
unlikely that the product will cause any accidental harm, but when it does the harm is likely to be
6 For public policy reasons, the Legislature has declared that the risk-utility analysis does not apply to a
defective design claim against a manufacturer or seller of firearms or ammunition. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§ 82.006(b) (“The claimant may not prove the existence of the defective design by a comparison or weighing of the
benefits of the firearm or ammunition against the risk of personal injury, property damage, or death posed by its
potential to cause such injury, damage, or death when discharged.”). Instead, a claimant may prove that a firearm was
defectively designed only by proving that the gun, as designed, did not function as an ordinary consumer of firearms
would have reasonably expected. Id. § 82.006(a)(1) (claimant must prove that “the actual design of the firearm or
ammunition was defective, causing the firearm or ammunition not to function in a manner reasonably expected by an
ordinary consumer of firearms or ammunition”). We thus noted in Hernandez that “[d]ifficulties in applying the risk-
utility test have prompted the Legislature to prescribe a consumer-expectation test for firearms and ammunition.” 2
S.W.3d at 261.
15
severe.