Embed Size (px)
[…] 2002) (Baker, J. concurring) (emph. added) (citing TEX. ELEC. CODE §
141.032(e)); see also In re Hopkins, 181 S.W.3d 919, 924 (Tex. App.—
Houston [14th Dist.] 2006) (citing TEX. ELEC. CODE § 141.032(e)) (“. . . the
party chair must reject the application.”)) (emph. added).
Consistent with this legal duty, the application requires the Chair
to sign and certify that the candidate has submitted the required filing
fee or petition in lieu of the filing fee. MR.118.
14 See also In re Wilson, 421 S.W.3d 686, 689 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2014) (citing TEX. ELEC. CODE § 141.032(a)) (“. . .the authority with whom it is filed must review the application to determine whether it complies with the requirements as to form, content, and procedure that it must satisfy for the candidate's name to be placed on the ballot.’”).
30
Id.
The Chair’s determination of compliance is not conclusive. TEX.
ELEC. CODE § 141.032(d). The Election Code provides a method to
challenge an application. TEX. ELEC. CODE § 141.034.15