Embed Size (px)
[…] 1 (1) In re The National Republican Congressional Committee; Cause No. 03-20-00421-CV; (2) In re The Republican Party of Travis County, Texas; Cause No. 03-20-0422-CV.; and (3) In re Republican Party of Texas House Republican Caucus PAC, et al, Cause No. 03-20-0424-CV. Each is included in the Appendix.
16
Statement of Jurisdiction
This Court has jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus under
Texas Election Code Section 273.061 to compel performance of an
obligation “in connection with the holding of an election or a political
party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for
performing the duty is a public officer.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 273.061.
This case meets the standards for mandamus relief, given that
Respondents have a duty imposed by law to reject the applications of Real
Parties in Interest who failed to pay filing fees or file petitions in lieu of
the filing fee. See TEX. ELEC. CODE §§ 141.041; .032.