• Upload
[…] Page 16: In the Supreme Court of Texasballot-access.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/1.-SCOTX...2020/08/01  · Houston, TX 77040 Chris Gober The Gober Group PLLC 7500 Rialto Boulevard, Building

16

Statement of Jurisdiction

This Court has jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus under

Texas Election Code Section 273.061 to compel performance of an

obligation “in connection with the holding of an election or a political

party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for

performing the duty is a public officer.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 273.061.

This case meets the standards for mandamus relief, given that

Respondents have a duty imposed by law to reject the applications of Real

Parties in Interest who failed to pay filing fees or file petitions in lieu of

the filing fee.