Embed Size (px)
[…] The appropriate vehicle to challenge these candidates is under
Chapter 141. But should the Court determine that this case is a challenge
to eligibility under Chapter 145, Relators request this alternate relief
compelling Ms. Bilyeu to: (1) declare Real Parties in Interest ineligible to
appear general election ballots and (2) take all steps within her authority
that are necessary to ensure that Real Parties in Interest do not appear
on the ballot. A declaration of ineligibility is available at any time before
October 4. (30 days before election day). TEX. ELEC. CODE § 145.003(d).19
III. Mandamus relief is appropriate.
A. Respondents violated a clear legal right.
Texas Election Code Section 273.061 authorizes a court of appeals
to issue a writ of mandamus “to compel the performance of any duty
imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political
party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for
performing the duty is a public officer.” Id. § 273.061.
19 A candidate may be declared ineligible at any time “before the 30th day preceding election day” (October 4). TEX. ELEC. CODE 145.003(d) (emph. added).