Embed Size (px)
[…] 66

tandem with AS 43.23.025 evidences that the legislature never intended to construct a dividend

scheme over which it would retain appropriation authority of the PFD funds—as for a

purpose of manipulating Alaskans’ dividend payments or maintaining funds within, or

reverting funds back to, the earnings reserve for eventual State spending elsewhere. Rather,

under AS 43.23.025(a)(1)(A), the commissioner of revenue must determine the total for the

dividend disbursements by taking the entire “amount of income . . . transferred to the dividend

fund under AS 37.13.145(b)” and either adding to or subtracting from that amount other sum

certain items over which the legislature also has no meaningful appropriation authority.276

That total is then simply divided by the number of Alaskans eligible to receive the dividend