Embed Size (px)
[…] benefits when the employee spouse is vested but continues work, thereby
delaying the former spouse's receipt of retirement payments. Koelsch, 148 Ariz.
at 180. This Court held that the superior court may order an employee to
indemnify their former spouse for amounts they would have received if the
employee had retired at their first normal eligibility. Id. at 185. The Superior
Court explicitly relied on Koelsch in dividing Husband’s MRP. RA 79 (p. 6 ¶14);
RA 79 (p. 3 ¶10) (incorporating by reference RA 67 (p. 10 ¶24)).
The Uniformed Services Former Spouses' Protection Act ("USFSPA"),
10 U.S.C. §1408, establishes that, except as otherwise provided, a state court
5
"may treat disposable retired pay payable to a member . . . as property of the
member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such
court." 10 U.S.C. §1408(c)(1).
The USFSPA defines "disposable retired pay" as "the total monthly
retired pay to which a member is entitled," with four specific and enumerated
exceptions. See id. §1408(a)(4)(A). Among the enumerated exceptions are
amounts deducted because "of a waiver of retired pay required by law in order
to receive" disability benefits. Id. §1408(a)(4)(A)(ii). In Howell, the United
States Supreme Court determined that state courts do not have authority to
order a military member who converts portions of MRP to disability benefits to
indemnify a former spouse against losses occasioned by that election. The