In The Supreme Court of the United States...Amicus curiae Vinz Koller was nominated as a presidential elector for the California Democratic
[…] 11

argument seems to be that since the role of elector does not offer or involve much of value or importance, Mr. Baca’s removal from that role cannot be a basis for standing. An examination of the characteristics of the office of presidential elector reveals the contrary.

A. An Elector Holds a Very Important Of-

fice, Albeit One of Short Duration.

The position of presidential elector is an “office.” See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-4-304, Presidential electors (“If any vacancy occurs in the office of a presidential elec-tor. . . .”); Ray v. Blair, 343 U.S. 214, 221 n.8 (1952) (dis-cussing pledges “directed toward primary candidates for the office of presidential elector”).