• Upload
[…] Under the

Model Penal Code, setting a fire is a felony only if it recklessly “(a) places another person in

danger of death or bodily injury; or (b) places a building or occupied structure of another in

danger of damage or destruction.” MODEL PENAL CODE §220.1 (2015). Several states have

reckless burning laws similar to that in the Model Penal Code. See, e.g., S.D. CODIFIED LAWS §

22-33-9.3 (2014). Arkansas’s penal code also requires that the act of burning recklessly create “a

substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to any person.” ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-38-302

(2015).

What Mr. Rodriguez did would not fall under these reckless burning statutes because he

did not recklessly create “a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to any person”, nor

did he recklessly place “a building or occupied structure of another in danger of damage or

destruction.” No people or property were recklessly placed at risk because Mr. Rodriguez took

safety precautions to ensure this was the case. While there is no doubt that Mr. Rodriguez