• Upload
[…] when returning from abroad. Def. Br. at 28-29. That argument does not work.

Unless one of six exceptions applies, a lawful permanent resident “shall not be

Case: 19-56417, 02/11/2020, ID: 11593954, DktEntry: 59, Page 18 of 34

Page 19: IN THE United States Court of Appealscdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/general/2020/02/27/19... · 2020. 2. 27. · DB3/ 203299232.4 1 No. 19-56417 IN THE United States Court of Appeals

- 14 -

regarded as seeking an admission into the United States for purposes of the

immigration laws.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(C). Thus, lawful permanent residents

typically do not seek “admission,” but “readmission”—a situation Section

1225(a)(3) contemplates. See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(3) (“All aliens (including alien

crewmen) who are applicants for admission or otherwise seeking admission or

readmission to or transit through the United States shall be inspected by immigration

officers.”). And even for the small number of lawful permanent residents who,

because an exception applies, must seek admission, nothing in the text suggests that

this is the only category of persons who must be inspected because they are

“otherwise seeking admission.”

c.