Embed Size (px)
[…] recognized tribes, and Congress through the List Act affirmed the Tribe’s
status, preventing Interior from removing it from the list. Whatever might have
been the Tribe’s legal status from the Rancheria’s termination until the Tribe’s
placement on the list around 1984 is not legally relevant to the Secretary’s
land-into-trust authority in light of Congress’s subsequent actions.
USCA Case #16-5328 Document #1675306 Filed: 05/15/2017 Page 49 of 89
32
Furthermore, in 1994, Congress enacted technical amendments to the
IRA, Pub. L. 103-263, 108 Stat. 707, sec. 5(b), codified at 25 U.S.C. 5123(f),
providing that agencies may not promulgate any regulation or make any
decision that “classifies, enhances, or diminishes the privileges and immunities
available to the Indian tribe relative to other federally recognized tribes by
virtue of their status as Indian tribes.” Id. Any such regulation or decision by a
federal agency “shall have no force or effect.” 25 U.S.C. 5123(g). Sections
5123(f) and (g) were enacted to correct Interior's determination that there were
two categories of tribes with different governmental powers: “historic” tribes