Embed Size (px)
[…] U.S.C. 5108—applies to “all tribes notwithstanding the provisions of section
18” of the IRA, including tribes that previously voted to opt out of that Act’s
application. 96 Stat. 2517 (codified at 25 U.S.C. 2202); see Carcieri, 555 U.S. at
394-95 (recognizing the effect of the 1983 statute).
b. Indian Gaming Regulatory Act
Congress enacted IGRA, 25 U.S.C. 2701-2721, in 1988 “to provide a
statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of
promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal
governments.” 25 U.S.C. 2702(1). IGRA regulates gaming on “Indian lands,”
which are defined as: “(A) all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation;
and (B) any lands title to which is either held in trust by the United States for
the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual[,] or held by any Indian tribe or
individual subject to restriction by the United States against alienation and
over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental power.” 25 U.S.C. 2703(4);
25 C.F.R. 502.12. Even on Indian lands as so defined, IGRA provides that
USCA Case #16-5328 Document #1675306 Filed: 05/15/2017 Page 23 of 89
6
gaming shall not be conducted “on lands acquired by the Secretary in trust for