• Upload
[…] 1

JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT

The district court had jurisdiction over the subject matter of this action

pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, 28 U.S.C. § 1362, and 5 U.S.C. § 701-706. On

September 9, 2016, the district court granted Appellees’ motions for summary

judgment and issued a final judgment. Dkt. 169. That judgment is a final judgment

disposing of all the parties’ claims.

On November 15, 2016, Picayune timely filed a notice of appeal from the

summary judgment order and final judgment. Dkt. 180. This Court has jurisdiction

to hear this appeal under 28 U.S.C. §1291, which provides that: “The courts of

appeals … shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district

courts ….” and pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 701-706.

ISSUES PRESENTED FOR REVIEW

1. Whether the Secretary of Interior’s Two-Part Determination finding

that an “off-reservation” casino proposed by the North Fork

Rancheria of Mono Indians was arbitrary and capricious due to its