• Upload
[…] The

ALJ properly characterized Film Allman’s violation of the OSH Act’s general duty

clause as willful.

Case: 15-15720 Date Filed: 10/20/2016 Page: 39 of 52

Deadlin

e

Page 40: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · 2016-10-20  · Allman sought discretionary Commission review of the ALJ’s decision, which was not granted, and the decision

32

II. Given the Gravity of the Willful Violation and Film Allman’s Lack of Good Faith, the ALJ did not Abuse Her Discretion in Assessing the Maximum Penalty of $70,000.

OSHA proposes a penalty amount when it issues a citation, 29 U.S.C. §

659(a), but the final authority to assess penalties lies with the Commission. Id. §

666(j). The OSH Act requires the Commission, in assessing penalties, to give “due

consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the

business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith

of the employer, and the history of previous violations.” Id. However, the statute

does not require any particular weight be given to any of these factors or dictate

any categorical outcomes for employers that, for example, have no history of

previous violations. See id. The Commission’s penalty assessment is to be upheld