• Upload
[…] Id. P 144, JA 174.

While Transmission Owners on brief complain that, prior to Opinion No.

531, they could not have anticipated that the Commission would change to the

Page 52: In the United States Court of Appeals for the District of ...In the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit Nos. 15-1118, 15-1119 and 15-1121 (consolidated)

39

two-step discounted cash flow methodology, Transmission Owners Br. at 36-38,

Transmission Owners made no such argument on rehearing, and therefore this

Court lacks jurisdiction to hear the argument. See Federal Power Act § 313(b), 16

U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“[n]o objection to the order of the Commission shall be

considered by the court unless such objection shall have been urged before the

Commission in the application for rehearing unless there is reasonable ground for

failure to do so”). See, e.g., Save Our Sebasticook v. FERC, 431 F.3d 379, 381

(D.C. Cir. 2005) (Federal Power Act § 313(b), 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b), imposes a

“jurisdictional bar”); Xcel Energy Servs. Inc. v. FERC, 510 F.3d 314, 318-19 (D.C.