• Upload
[…] William Avera Testimony) (explaining that, because smaller

companies are riskier, they have higher returns on average than larger ones)).

Customers argue that the beta component of the capital asset pricing model

already captured risk and growth rate differences and, therefore, a size adjustment

was unnecessary. Customers Br. at 35. Customers did not raise this argument to

the Commission on rehearing (see R. 338, JA 1740-1826; R. 339, JA 1827-54),

and cannot, therefore, raise it on appeal. See, e.g., Save Our Sebasticook, 431 F.3d

at 381; Xcel, 510 F.3d at 318-19; Federal Power Act § 313(b), 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b).

Even if this argument were properly before the Court, it has no merit. Betas

measure only risk -- an individual stock’s “volatility relative to the market as a

Page 72: In the United States Court of Appeals for the District of ...In the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit Nos. 15-1118, 15-1119 and 15-1121 (consolidated)

59

whole. Beta reflects the tendency of a stock’s price to follow changes in the

market.” Exhibit No. NET-300, R. 200 at 65, JA 663 (Dr. William Avera

Testimony). See also id. at 68, JA 666 (under the capital asset pricing model, the