Embed Size (px)
[…] hospitalized for controlled-substance overdose or poisoning, and individuals
convicted for certain drug-related crimes. Utah Code § 58-37f-201(6). Even
leaving aside that Woods’s search had nothing to do with the DOPL’s regulation of
pharmacies, warrantless queries by law enforcement are entirely unnecessary to
achieve the goals for which the Database was created. The Database is already
monitored in myriad respects. For instance, DOPL personnel may “engage[] in
analysis of controlled substance prescription information.” Id. § 58-37f-301(2)(b).
Employees of the state Department of Health may “conduct scientific studies
regarding the use or abuse of controlled substances” or seek the information “in
relation to a person or provider whom the Department of Health suspects may be
improperly obtaining or providing a controlled substance.” Id. § 58-37f-301(2)(c).
Practitioners and pharmacists may use the Database in making treatment decisions
or in determining whether a patient is engaging in abuse. Id. § 58-37f-
301(2)(f)&(i).
Appellate Case: 15-4163 Document: 01019618077 Date Filed: 05/11/2016 Page: 27
20