IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH ... - Opinion ELG.pdfApr 12, 2019  · study to bring the steam-electric
[…] the phrase petitioners rely on is nested in a complex provision providing that

certain effluent limitations

shall require the elimination of discharges of all pollutants if the Administrator finds, on the basis of information available to him[,] . . . that such elimination is technologically and economically achievable for a category or class of point sources as determined in accordance with regulations issued by the Administrator pursuant to section 1314(b)(2) of this title.

Id. (emphasis added). The italicized portion of § 1311(b)(2) cross-references the

factors set forth in § 1314(b)(2) that are “to be taken into account” by the

Administrator in determining BAT for a given point source. See id.

§ 1314(b)(2)(B) (requiring certain “factors relating to the assessment of [BAT]”

shall “be taken into account in determining the best measures and practices

available to comply with subsection (b)(2) of section 1311 of this title”). The

25 For that reason we also reject petitioners’ argument that EPA was required to set

chemical precipitation as BAT solely because that method is technologically and economically achievable. Petitioners rely on a statement from American Petroleum Institute v.