IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH ... - Opinion ELG.pdfApr 12, 2019  · study to bring the steam-electric
[…] and categories of point sources”); Tex. Oil & Gas, 161 F.3d at 927 (“ELGs are

the rulemaking device prescribed by the CWA to set national effluent

limitations for categories and subcategories of point sources”).3

1 Under the Act “pollutant” means “dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue,

sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6). “Pollution” means “the man-made or man-induced alteration of the chemical, physical, biological, and radiological integrity of water.” Id. § 1362(19). “Discharge of a pollutant” means “(A) any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source, [and] (B) any addition of any pollutant to the waters of the contiguous zone or the ocean from any point source other than a vessel or other floating craft.” Id. § 1362(12).