IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH ... - Opinion ELG.pdfApr 12, 2019  · study to bring the steam-electric
[…] Additionally, the agency contends that stricter regulation for non-commingled legacy wastewater would create the harmful “incentive” for plants to discharge the wastewater “on an accelerated schedule” that “could result in temporary increases in environmental impacts.” Id. But the agency fails to consider that such action would, at a minimum, require plants to seek modification of the NPDES permits. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 122.41(l)(1)(ii) (requiring permitted facilities to report any alteration in operations that “could significantly change the nature or increase the quantity of pollutants discharged”); 122.62(a)(1) (requiring modification of permits for “material and substantial alterations or additions to the permitted facility or activity (including a change or changes in the permittee’s . . . disposal practice”).