IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH ... - Opinion ELG.pdfApr 12, 2019  · study to bring the steam-electric
[…] tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated

animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which

pollutants are or may be discharged.” Id. § 1362(14). This broad definition

easily includes leachate, and the rule leaves no doubt that it treats leachate as

a distinct point source. See 80 Fed. Reg. 67,847 (treating “combustion residual

leachate” from landfills or impoundments as a separate wastestream). The Act

thus specifically requires the BAT factors be applied with respect to a specific

point source—here, leachate. See 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(2)(B) (providing that

regulations “shall . . . specify factors to be taken into account in determining

the best measures and practices available to comply with [the BAT

requirements in § 1311(b)(2)] applicable to any point source . . . within such

category or classes” (emphasis added)). But in the final rule the agency has

explicitly factored into its BAT determination the regulation of wastestreams