IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH ... - Opinion ELG.pdfApr 12, 2019  · study to bring the steam-electric
[…] the Administrative Procedure Act and the well-worn Chevron test governing

review of agency action. See Chevron USA, Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc.,

467 U.S. 837 (1984). For the reasons discussed below, we agree that the

portions of the rule regulating legacy wastewater and combustion residual

leachate are unlawful. Accordingly, we VACATE those portions of the rule and

REMAND to the agency for reconsideration.

I. BACKGROUND

A. The Clean Water Act

The Clean Water Act (“CWA” or “Act”), 86 Stat. 833, as amended, 33

U.S.C. § 1251 et seq., was enacted over President Nixon’s veto in 1972. See

Train v. City of New York, 420 U.S. 35, 40 (1975). Few laws have shouldered a

weightier burden—namely, “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical,

and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a); see also,

e.g., City of Milwaukee v. States of Illinois and Michigan, 451 U.S. 304, 318

(1981) (“Congress’ intent in enacting [the CWA] was clearly to establish an all-

encompassing program of water pollution regulation.”); Am. Petroleum Inst. v.