IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH ... - Opinion ELG.pdfApr 12, 2019  · study to bring the steam-electric
[…] Oil & Gas Ass’n v. EPA, 161 F.3d 923, 927-29 (5th Cir. 1998) (“Tex. Oil & Gas”) (discussing effluent limitations and NPDES permitting); API I, 661 F.2d at 341-42, 343-44 (discussing effluent limitations); see also generally EPA v. Nat’l Crushed Stone Ass’n, 449 U.S. 64, 69-70 (1980) (outlining basic structure of CWA).

3 A “point source” means “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance . . . from which pollutants are or may be discharged,” but “does not include agricultural stormwater discharges and return flows from irrigated agriculture.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14). An “effluent limitation” means “any restriction established by a State or the Administrator on quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological, and other constituents which are discharged from point sources into navigable waters, the waters of the contiguous zone, or the ocean, including schedules of compliance.” Id. § 1362(11).

Case: 15-60821 Document: 00514914192 Page: 4 Date Filed: 04/12/2019

Page 5: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH ... - Opinion ELG.pdfApr 12, 2019  · study to bring the steam-electric ELGs into the 21st century. Id. at 67,841. In November

No. 15-60821

5