• Upload
[…] enforcement of other terms remains an open question in this Circuit and many others.

See, e.g., Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 446 F.3d 808, 813 n.1 (8th Cir.

2006) (stating only that 42 U.S.C. § 5170c of the Stafford Act “does not expressly

provide for private rights of action”); In re World Trade Ctr. Disaster Site Litig., 521

F.3d 169, 201 (2d Cir. 2008) (stating in passing that the “Stafford Act clearly

USCA Case #17-5206 Document #1722564 Filed: 03/15/2018 Page 21 of 38

12

contemplates that the United States may be liable for certain acts” and pointing to

42 U.S.C. § 5173, which permits federal agencies “to clear debris and wreckage

resulting from a major disaster from publicly and privately owned lands and waters,”

but only if the affected State or local government “first agree[s] to indemnify the

Federal Government against any claim arising from such removal”). But see Graham

v. FEMA, 149 F.3d 997, 1006 (9th Cir. 1998) (rejecting contention that 42 U.S.C.

§ 5189a(b) of the Stafford Act provides a private right of action), abrogated on other

grounds by Levin v. Commerce Energy, Inc., 560 U.S. 413 (2010).