• Upload
[…] negotiations and even litigation over the status of these pilots if they were

improperly denied exemptions pre-enactment. In such a circumstance, it is unfair

and premature to state conclusively that it would have no bearing on their status to

show that they were improperly denied review before the enactment of the Act.

VI. THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT MUST MAKE AN INDIVIDUAL DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A PILOT’S EXEMPTION WOULD CONTRAVENE AIR SAFETY.

The government’s blanket denial of petitions facially contradicts the

exemption standard established under 14 C.F.R. § 11.81(e) (2008). Under this

process, pilots are entitled to an exemption if they can show that “granting the

exemption would not adversely affect safety” or how it would “provide a level of

safety equal to that provided by the rule from which you seek the exemption.” 14

48

Page 64: In the UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS · i CERTIFICATE AS TO PARTIES, RULINGS AND RELATED CASES. A. Parties and Amici. 1. No. 07-1180. The Petitioners in this case are: Earl Myers,

C.F.R. § 11.81(e). However, once pilots petitioned to show that their continued