• Upload
[…] against pilots on the basis of age without a BFOQ or statutory exemption. The

Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 621-34 (2000), prohibits

age discrimination by employers on the basis of age. Thus, an employer cannot

use the fact that someone is over forty years old to discriminate against his or her

absent a bona fide occupational qualification. The Fair Treatment for Experienced

Pilots Act does not simply allow such discrimination by employers, it actually

orders airline companies to deny seniority and benefits to pilots based on their age.

Under 49 U.S.C. § 44729(e), pilots can only be re-hired if they return “without

credit for prior seniority or prior longevity for benefits or other terms related to

length of service prior to the date of rehire.” Id. There is no record of support for

such discrimination as tied to a bona fide occupational qualification.

Congress has stated that the ADEA is intended “[(1)] to promote

employment of older persons based on their ability rather than their age; [(2)] to