In the United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit - Turtle Talk
[…] tribally operated courts and governmentally operated CFR Courts. For

example, the Department of the Interior differentiates between “Courts

of Indian Offenses,” on the one hand, and “tribal justice systems” on the

other. Dep’t of Interior, Indian Affairs FY 2011 Budget Justifications

and Performance Information (Greenbook), http://www.doi.gov/

budget/2011/data/greenbook/FY2011_IA_Greenbook.pdf, at IA-PSJ-12

(last visited Oct. 10, 2011) (discussing separate allocations to “tribal

justice systems and Courts of Indian Offenses”). Federal statutes make

that same distinction. See e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 3612(a) (ordering “a survey

of conditions of tribal justice systems and Courts of Indian

Offenses . . . .”); id. § 3621(g) (authorizing allocation of funds

appropriated by Congress to the BIA among “the Bureau, Office, tribal

33

Appellate Case: 10-6031 Document: 01018762042 Date Filed: 12/14/2011 Page: 48

Page 49: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit - Turtle Talk