In the United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit - Turtle Talk
[…] justice systems and Courts of Indian Offenses”). Federal statutes make

that same distinction. See e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 3612(a) (ordering “a survey

of conditions of tribal justice systems and Courts of Indian

Offenses . . . .”); id. § 3621(g) (authorizing allocation of funds

appropriated by Congress to the BIA among “the Bureau, Office, tribal

33

Appellate Case: 10-6031 Document: 01018762042 Date Filed: 12/14/2011 Page: 48

Page 49: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit - Turtle Talk

governments and Courts of Indian Offenses . . . .”) (emphasis added); id.

§§ 1301(3) & 3602; 25 C.F.R. § 11.118 (“A Court of Indian Offenses may

exercise over a Federal or State official only the same jurisdiction that

it could exercise if it were a tribal court.”).

If CFR Courts were simply another type of tribal court,

these distinctions would be unnecessary. That so many sources seem to

differentiate between the two kinds of courts (i.e., tribal courts and

CFR Courts) leans in favor of finding that BIA Judges are federal