In the United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit - Turtle Talk
[…] Courts

may exercise their discretion to take notice of their own records, as well

as other judicial proceedings or other public records, when the source’s

accuracy “cannot reasonably be questioned.” Pinson, 584 F.3d at 979

n.1 (quoting Fed. R. Evid. 201(b)(2)); Ahidley, 486 F.3d at 1192 n.5.

And this Court may exercise its discretion to take judicial notice of

another court’s records “concerning matters that bear directly upon the

The Court of Indian Offenses’ regulations impose specific10

limitations upon their jurisdiction. 25 C.F.R. § 11.118(a) (“A Court of Indian

Offenses may exercise over a Federal or State official only the same

jurisdiction that it could exercise if it were a tribal court. The jurisdiction of

Courts of Indian Offenses does not extend to Federal or State employees

acting within the scope of their employment.”). This limited grant of

jurisdiction did not and does not authorize the Court of Indian Offenses to

enjoin the Oklahoma state court “from further court proceedings.” JN at 266.

55

Appellate Case: 10-6031 Document: 01018762042 Date Filed: 12/14/2011 Page: 70