Embed Size (px)
[…] “risk corridor” somehow means that payments must be made annually. Pl.’s Opp’n at 14. But as
Land of Lincoln’s complaint makes clear, a risk corridor merely refers to a designated percentage
range represented by an issuer’s ratio of allowable costs to the target amount. See Compl. ¶ 69
(reproducing American Academy of Actuaries illustration of the various allowable cost-to-target
corridors). HHS is required to assign one of several risk corridors (i.e., 92-97%, 103-108%, etc.)
to every participating plan in each year. See 42 U.S.C. § 18062(b) (setting forth applicable
corridors under the ACA); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-115(e)(3) (“For each plan year the
Secretary shall establish a risk corridor for each . . . plan.”) (emphasis added). Thus, Land of
Lincoln’s contention that there is only “one [risk corridor] for each calendar year” is wrong. Pl.’s
Opp’n at 14. Congress’s use of the plural denotes the fact that each issuer is assigned one of
several possible risk corridors in each year.