• Upload
[…] C.F.R. pt. 325, App. B §7.b.

    2. Clean Water Act

    Section 404 of the CWA requires the Corps to evaluate the location of proposed

    discharges under guidelines developed by the Corps and the U.S. Environmental Protection

    Agency (EPA). 33 U.S.C. § 1344(b). These guidelines—the “404(b)(1) Guidelines”—require

    the Corps, among other things, to determine whether a permit applicant has demonstrated that the

    proposed discharge constitutes the least environmentally damaging practicable alternative. 40

    C.F.R. § 230.10(a). An alternative is practicable if it is “capable of being done after taking into

    consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes.” 40

    C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2). The range of practicable alternatives can further be limited by the choices

    of other governmental agencies with primary responsibility for a project. The Corps need not

    consider alternatives that other agencies, State or federal, have ruled out.