• Upload
[…] appropriated for the purposes of this chapter, such land, easements, or rights-of-way as will be

needed in connection with works of improvement installed with Federal assistance * * * .”

(Emphasis added.)

Case 2:06-cv-02248-CM-DJW Document 291 Filed 08/09/13 Page 30 of 52

Page 31: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ... Carl Moore, Esq., Colorado Bar #9863 K. Jerome Gottschalk, Esq., New Mexico Bar #3799 NATIVE AMERICAN RIGHTS FUND 1506 Broadway Boulder,

24

The implementing regulations of the PL-566 Small Watersheds Program provide, at 7

CFR § 622.10, “Sponsors,” that “(a) Watershed projects are sponsored by one or more local

organizations qualifying as sponsors. All watershed plans shall be sponsored by entities

legally organized under State law or by any Indian tribe or tribal organization having the

authority to carry out, operate and maintain works of improvement. Those plans that

incorporate the use of nonstructural or structural measures shall be sponsored by organizations

that, individually or collectively, have: (1) The power of eminent domain, (2) The authority to

levy taxes or use other adequate funding sources, including state, regional, or local

appropriations, to finance their share of the project cost and all operation and maintenance costs.

* * * (b) To receive Federal assistance for project installation, sponsors must commit

themselves to use their powers and authority to carry out and maintain the project as

planned. (Emphasis added.)

Provisions of the NRCS National Watershed Program Manual relating to the obligations

of local sponsors also provide: “500.11 Sponsor Responsibilities: Watershed projects are

sponsored by one or more local organizations. The STC must require that at least one SLO of