• Upload
[…] context of the Agreement, including applicable Federal law, makes clear that between the two

sponsors there had to be adequate eminent domain authority.

First, the statute defines a "local organization" as “any State, political subdivision

thereof, soil or water conservation district, flood prevention or control district, or combinations

thereof, or any other agency having authority under State law to carry out, maintain and

operate the works of improvement; or any irrigation or reservoir company, water users'

association, or similar organization having such authority * * * .” 16 U.S.C. § 1002. (Emphasis

added.) Second, 16 U.S.C. § 1004, “Conditions for Federal assistance,” contains the following

provision: “The Secretary shall require as a condition to providing Federal assistance for the

installation of works of improvement that local organizations shall--(1) acquire, or with

respect to interests in land to be acquired by condemnation provide assurances satisfactory

to the Secretary that they will acquire, without cost to the Federal Government from funds

appropriated for the purposes of this chapter, such land, easements, or rights-of-way as will be

needed in connection with works of improvement installed with Federal assistance * * * .”

(Emphasis added.)

Case 2:06-cv-02248-CM-DJW Document 291 Filed 08/09/13 Page 30 of 52

Page 31: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ... Carl Moore, Esq., Colorado Bar #9863 K. Jerome Gottschalk, Esq., New Mexico Bar #3799 NATIVE AMERICAN RIGHTS FUND 1506 Broadway Boulder,

24