IN THE UNITED S
[…] Act, Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010), and the Health Care and Education

Reconciliation Act, Pub. L. No. 111-152, 124 Stat. 1029 (2010) (collectively, the “Affordable

Care Act” or the “Act”). The Affordable Care Act established many new requirements for

“group health plan[s],” broadly defined as “employee welfare benefit plan[s]” within the

meaning of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (“ERISA”), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1),

Case 2:13-cv-01459-AJS Document 1 Filed 10/08/13 Page 16 of 60

17

that “provide[] medical care . . . to employees or their dependents.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-

91(a)(1).

79. As relevant here, the Act requires an employer’s group health plan to cover

certain women’s “preventive care.” Specifically, it indicates that “[a] group health plan and a

health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a

minimum[,] provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for . . .

with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings . . . as provided for in

comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration for