IN THE UNITED S
[…] the provision of “free” contraceptive coverage to their employees in a manner contrary to

Plaintiffs’ beliefs. The provision of the objectionable products and services is directly tied to

Plaintiffs’ insurance policies, as the objectionable “payments” are available only so long as an

employee is on the organization’s health plan. See 29 CFR § 2590.715-2713 (for self-insured

employers, the TPA “will provide or arrange separate payments for contraceptive services . . .

for so long as [employees] are enrolled in [their] group health plan”); 45 CFR

§ 147.131(c)(2)(i)(B) (for employers that offer insured plans, the insurance issuer must

“[p]rovide separate payments for any contraceptive services . . . for plan participants and

beneficiaries for so long as they remain enrolled in the plan”).

113. For self-insured organizations, like Plaintiffs, the self-certification constitutes

the religious organization’s “designation of the third party administrator(s) as plan

administrator and claims administrator for contraceptive benefits.” 78 Fed. Reg. at 39,879

(emphasis added).