IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE [email protected] Darla D. Woodring (I.D. No. 306866) [email protected] Case 2:11-cv-04027-LDD Document 51 Filed
[…] A threshold issue under each of the class claims is whether all putative class members

have disabilities.1 Plaintiffs and other putative class members are all children with disabilities

(and their parents or guardians), which Defendants know or should know, for purposes of the

IDEA, Chapter 14, the Rehabilitation Act, and the ADA.

The IDEA and its implementing regulations each define a “[c]hild with a disability” to

include children with autism. Section 1401(3)(A)(i) of the IDEA, 20 U.S.C. provides that the

“term ‘child with a disability’ means a child – with . . . autism.” Section 300.8(c)(1)(i), 34

C.F.R., also explicitly defines autism as a disability under the IDEA:

Definitions of disability terms. The terms used in this definition of a child with adisability are defined as follows:. . .Autism means a developmental disability significantly affecting verbal andnonverbal communication and social interaction, generally evident before age