Embed Size (px)
[…] aggregate. Additionally, the only criminal penalty available is prosecution for a petty misdemeanor,
the lowest level of criminal culpability. The Court does not believe that these penalties, in the
context of the Anderson balancing test, are constitutionally chilling.
Case 1:08-cv-00702-JB-WDS Document 49 Filed 09/17/2008 Page 64 of 86
-65-
The Plaintiffs contend that the penalties under § 1-4-49 are particularly susceptible because
they are strict liability penalties. While the New Mexico state courts have not construed § 1-4-49,
it is not clear that the statute is a strict liability statute. Section 1-4-49 D provides, in part, that “[a]
person who intentionally violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a petty misdemeanor .
. . .” The use of the word “intentionally” in this statute suggests that an individual or organization
may only be criminally prosecuted for taking action intended to violate the statute. See People v.
Whitney, 228 Mich.App. 230, 254-56, 578 N.W.2d 329, 340-41 (Mich. App. 1998)(holding that a