Embed Size (px)
[…] information. See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 1-4-49. Specifically, the statute requires that organizations or
individuals who intend to assist others in registering to vote must first themselves register as third-
party voter registration agents with the New Mexico Secretary of State. In that registration process,
the third-party agent provides identifying information to the Secretary of State and receives a
registration number. That registration number is to be placed on each completed voter registration
card that the agent submits to the proper election official. See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 1-4-49(A).
Specifically, the statutes states: “Registration agents who either register or assist persons to register
to vote” on behalf of non-governmental organizations must themselves pre-register with the
Secretary of State. N.M.S.A. 1978, § 1-4-49(A). Neither the statute nor any of the regulations
implementing it define what it means to “assist persons to register to vote,” and it is therefore not