the text of the statute and in the absence of binding interpretive authority, is to consider whether

guidance is afforded by relevant legislative history. See 2A Singer, supra, § 48.01 at 411–415. Shoshone

Indian Tribe of Wind River Reservation, Wyoming v. U.S., 51 Fed. Cl. 60, 63 (Fed. Cl. 2001), aff'd sub nom.

Shoshone Indian Tribe of Wind River Reservation v. U.S., 364 F.3d 1339 (Fed. Cir. 2004).

Lawful treaties made and ratified with any Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871 cannot

be invalidated or impaired. 25 U.S. Code § 71, governing future treaties with Indian Tribes, mandates

that “[n]o Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or

recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by

treaty; but no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe

prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or impaired….”

Six months after the 1862 uprising, through the Act of February 16, 1863, Congress annulled

only part of the United States treaties with the Sioux tribes as described above. In fact, the marginal

notes of the Act states that “Treaties with certain Sioux Indians [are] annulled in part.”