Notably, there is no evidence that the Band was terminated as a tribe by an Act of Congress.

See, e.g., Menominee Termination Act of 1954, Pub.L. No. 399, ch. 303, 68 Stat. 250, as amended, 25

U.S.C. ss 891-902 (1970).37 It does not matter whether the United States met its reciprocal obligations,

which would not be shocking. What does matter is the continuing existence of the government-to-

government relationship between the entities as evidenced by the treaties and acts of Congress

regarding the Band being the Band members who did not sever their tribal relations.

Under 25 U.S.C. § 5121, “nothing in this [Indian Reorganization] Act shall be construed to

impair or prejudice any claim or suit of any Indian tribe against the United States.” Under the Indian

Reorganization Act, 25 U.S.C. § 5130 (2), “the term ‘list’ means the list of recognized tribes published

37 In Menominee Tribe of Indians v. U. S., 607 F.2d 1335, 1337 (Ct.