Actual termination came about on April 30, 1961. As summarized by the Supreme Court, 391 U.S. at 408-10, 88 S.Ct. at 1708, the purpose of the Termination Act was by its terms “to provide for orderly termination of Federal supervision over the property and members” of the tribe.”

Case 1:19-cv-00402-TJK Document 10 Filed 09/06/19 Page 27 of 48

Page 28: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · 6/10/2020  · of the Interior, TARA KATUK MAC LEAN SWEENY in her official capacity as Assistant Secretary-Indian Affairs,

26

by the Secretary pursuant to section 5131 of this title.” Under 25 U.S.C. § 5131(a), the Secretary is to

publish “a list of all Indian tribes which the Secretary recognizes to be eligible for special programs and

services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” (Emphasis

added.)

The Band has an indisputably right to be listed as a Congressionally-recognized tribe. Any

Department administrative process is inapplicable under 25 C.F.R. Part 83, because 25 C.F.R. § 83.3