• Upload
[…] that tribes be the primary beneficiaries of tribal gaming, id. § 2702(2); that tribes “have

sole proprietary interest and responsibility for the conduct of any gaming activity,” id.

§ 2710(b)(2)(A), (d)(1)(A)(ii); and that tribal gaming revenues be used only to fund tribal

government operations and programs, to provide for the general welfare of the tribe, to

promote tribal economic development, and for charitable and local governmental purposes,

id. § 2710(b)(2)(B), (d)(1)(A)(ii). These provisions are also intended for the benefit of all

Indian tribes, including the Plaintiff Nations.

23. Tribal gaming rights under IGRA are “privileges and immunities available

to the Indian tribe” under 25 U.S.C. § 5123(f), which “prohibits federal agencies from

promulgating ‘any’ regulations or making ‘any’ decisions, pursuant to the [Indian

Reorganization Act] ‘or any other’ Act of Congress, ‘with respect to a federally recognized

Indian tribe that classifies, enhances, or diminishes the privileges and immunities available

to the Indian tribe relative to other federally recognized tribes by virtue of their status as

Indian tribes.’” Koi Nation of N. Cal. v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 361 F. Supp. 3d 14, 51-52

(D.D.C. 2019) (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 5123(f)). As the legislative history of Section 5123(f)

shows, its purpose is to “serve[] the broader goal of making ‘clear’ that ‘it is and has always