• Upload
[…] are violating their federal law rights. Vann, 534 F.3d at 750; Vann II, 701 F.3d at 929.

19. Venue is proper in this district under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e), because the federal

defendants reside in this district and because a substantial part of the events giving rise to

the claim occurred within this district.

IV. FACT ALLEGATIONS

A. IGRA’s Purposes and Policies.

20. Enacted in 1988, IGRA “created a regulatory framework for tribal gaming

intended to balance state, federal, and tribal interests.” Amador Cty., Cal. v. Salazar, 640

F.3d 373, 376 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (citing 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701, 2702).

21. IGRA “provide[s] a statutory basis for [both] the operation of gaming by

Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and

strong tribal governments,” 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1), and “the regulation of gaming by an

Indian tribe adequate to shield it from organized crime and other corrupting influences, to

ensure that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the gaming operation, and to assure

that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the operator and players,” id.

Case 1:20-cv-02167 Document 1 Filed 08/07/20 Page 10 of 97

Page 11: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2020. 8. 1. · Tara Katuk Mac Lean Sweeney, the Assistant Secretary of the Interior – Indian Affairs (“Assistant

11 163976-2

§ 2702(2).