• Upload
[…] Indian tribe adequate to shield it from organized crime and other corrupting influences, to

ensure that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the gaming operation, and to assure

that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the operator and players,” id.

Case 1:20-cv-02167 Document 1 Filed 08/07/20 Page 10 of 97

Page 11: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2020. 8. 1. · Tara Katuk Mac Lean Sweeney, the Assistant Secretary of the Interior – Indian Affairs (“Assistant

11 163976-2

§ 2702(2). These provisions are intended for the benefit of all Indian tribes, including the

Plaintiff Nations.

22. Congress found in IGRA that tribes engage in gaming “as a means of

generating tribal governmental revenue,” id. § 2701(1), and that “a principal goal of

Federal Indian policy is to promote tribal economic development, tribal self-sufficiency,

and strong tribal government,” id. § 2701(4). In accord with that policy, IGRA requires

that tribes be the primary beneficiaries of tribal gaming, id. § 2702(2); that tribes “have

sole proprietary interest and responsibility for the conduct of any gaming activity,” id.